76-9-1007.  Determining an alien‘s immigration status — Transfer or maintenance of information.
     Except as limited by federal law, any state or local governmental agency is not restricted or prohibited in any way from sending, receiving, or maintaining information related to the lawful or unlawful immigration status of any person by communicating with any federal, state, or local governmental entity for any lawful purpose, including:
(1)  determining a person’s eligibility for any public benefit, service, or license provided by any federal agency, by this state, or by any political subdivision of this state;
Have a question?