76-9-308.  Harassment of livestock.
(1)  As used in this section:
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
class A misdemeanorup to 364 daysup to $2,500
class B misdemeanorup to 6 monthsup to $1,000
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-204
Have a question?
(a)  “Livestock” has the same meaning as that term is defined in Subsection 76-9-301(1).
(b)  “Unmanned aircraft system” means the same as that term is defined in Section 72-10-102.
(2)  Except as provided in Subsection (3), a person is guilty of harassment of livestock if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly chases, with the intent of causing distress, or harms livestock through the use of:
(a)  a motorized vehicle or all-terrain vehicle;
(b)  a dog; or
(c)  an unmanned aircraft system.
(3)  A person is not guilty of harassment of livestock if:
(a)  the person is:
(i)  the owner of the livestock;
(ii)  an employee or agent of the owner, or otherwise acting under the owner’s general direction or with the owner’s permission;
(iii)  acting in an emergency situation to prevent damage to the livestock or property; or
(iv)  an employee or agent of the state or a political subdivision and acting in the employee or agent’s official capacity; or
(b)  the action is in line with generally accepted animal husbandry practices.
(4)  A person who violates this section is guilty of:
(a)  a class B misdemeanor if the violation is a first offense and:
(i)  no livestock is seriously injured or killed as a result of the person’s actions; or
(ii)  the person’s actions cause the livestock to be displaced onto property where the livestock is not legally entitled to be; and
(b)  a class A misdemeanor if:
(i)  the person has previously been convicted of harassment of livestock under this section;
(ii)  livestock is seriously injured or killed as a result of the person’s actions; or
(iii)  livestock or property suffered damage in excess of $1,000, including money spent in recovering the livestock, as a result of the person’s actions.
Amended by Chapter 216, 2023 General Session