76-9-701.  Intoxication — Release of arrested person or placement in detoxification center.
(1)  A person is guilty of intoxication if the person is under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or any substance having the property of releasing toxic vapors, to a degree that the person may endanger the person or another, in a public place or in a private place where the person unreasonably disturbs other persons.
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
class C misdemeanorup to 90 daysup to $750
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-204
Have a question?