Utah Code 76-9-706. False representation of military award — False wearing or use of medal, name, title, insignia, ritual, or ceremony of a military related organization
76-9-706. False representation of military award — False wearing or use of medal, name, title, insignia, ritual, or ceremony of a military related organization.
(1) | As used in this section:
(2) | Any person who intentionally makes a false representation, verbally or in writing, that the person has been awarded a service medal is guilty of an infraction. |
(3) | Any person who wears, purchases, attempts to purchase, solicits for purchase, mails, ships, imports, exports, produces blank certificates of receipt for, manufactures, sells, attempts to sell, advertises for sale, trades, barters, or exchanges for anything of value a service medal, or any colorable imitation thereof, except when authorized by federal law, or under regulations made pursuant to federal law, with the intent to defraud, or with the intent to falsely represent that the person or another person has been awarded a service medal, is guilty of an infraction. |
(4) | A person is guilty of an infraction if the person wears or uses a medal of a military related organization:
(5) | A person is guilty of an infraction if the person uses the name, an officer title, an insignia, a ritual, or a ceremony of a military related organization:
Amended by Chapter 303, 2016 General Session