§ 13-47-201 Verification required for new hires
§ 13-47-202 Liability protections
§ 13-47-203 Voluntary registration by private employer certifying participation in verification
§ 13-47-204 Department to publish list of registered private employers
* * *
    (b) is not a protected utility easement or a public utility easement as defined in Section 54-3-27;
    (c) the county or the county's affiliated governmental entity owns or creates; and
    (d)
    (i) either:
    (A) no person uses or occupies; or
    (B) the county or the county's affiliated governmental entity uses and occupies to provide a utility service, including sanitary sewer, culinary water, electrical, storm water, or communications or data lines; or
    (ii) a person uses or occupies with or without an authorized franchise or other agreement with the county. See Utah Code 17-27a-103
  • Culinary water authority: means the department, agency, or public entity with responsibility to review and approve the feasibility of the culinary water system and sources for the subject property. See Utah Code 17-27a-103
  • Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
  • Deed: The legal instrument used to transfer title in real property from one person to another.
  • Department: means the Department of Commerce. See Utah Code 13-47-102
  • Department: means the Insurance Department. See Utah Code 31A-1-301
  • Development activity: means :
    (a) any construction or expansion of a building, structure, or use that creates additional demand and need for public facilities;
    (b) any change in use of a building or structure that creates additional demand and need for public facilities; or
    (c) any change in the use of land that creates additional demand and need for public facilities. See Utah Code 17-27a-103
  • Development agreement: means a written agreement or amendment to a written agreement between a county and one or more parties that regulates or controls the use or development of a specific area of land. See Utah Code 17-27a-103
  • Disability: means a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of a person's major life activities, including a person having a record of such an impairment or being regarded as having such an impairment. See Utah Code 17-27a-103
  • Drug: means a substance that is:
    (i)
    (A) intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans; and
    (B) recognized in or in a supplement to the official United States Pharmacopoeia, the Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or the official National Formulary;
    (ii) required by an applicable federal or state law or rule to be dispensed by prescription only;
    (iii) restricted to administration by practitioners only;
    (iv) a substance other than food intended to affect the structure or a function of the human body; or
    (v) intended for use as a component of a substance described in Subsection (1)(a)(i), (ii), (iii), or (iv). See Utah Code 31A-48-102
  • Employee: means an individual:
    (a) who is hired to perform services in Utah; and
    (b) to whom a private employer provides a federal form required for federal taxation purposes to report income paid to the individual for the services performed. See Utah Code 13-47-102
  • Entitlement: A Federal program or provision of law that requires payments to any person or unit of government that meets the eligibility criteria established by law. Entitlements constitute a binding obligation on the part of the Federal Government, and eligible recipients have legal recourse if the obligation is not fulfilled. Social Security and veterans' compensation and pensions are examples of entitlement programs.
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Executive: when used to describe the powers, duties, or functions of a person or body elected as the county executive or a person appointed as the county manager or administrative officer, refers to:
    (a) the power and duty to carry laws and ordinances into effect and secure their due observance; and
    (b) those powers, duties, and functions that, under constitutional and statutory provisions and through long usage and accepted practice and custom at the federal and state level, have come to be regarded as belonging to the executive branch of government. See Utah Code 17-50-101
  • Fire authority: means the department, agency, or public entity with responsibility to review and approve the feasibility of fire protection and suppression services for the subject property. See Utah Code 17-27a-103
  • Flood plain: means land that:
    (a) is within the 100-year flood plain designated by the Federal Emergency Management Agency; or
    (b) has not been studied or designated by the Federal Emergency Management Agency but presents a likelihood of experiencing chronic flooding or a catastrophic flood event because the land has characteristics that are similar to those of a 100-year flood plain designated by the Federal Emergency Management Agency. See Utah Code 17-27a-103
  • Form: means one of the following prepared for general use:
    (i) a policy;
    (ii) a certificate;
    (iii) an application;
    (iv) an outline of coverage; or
    (v) an endorsement. See Utah Code 31A-1-301
* * *