Part 1 Aging and Adult Services 26B-6-101 – 26B-6-114
Part 2 Abuse, Neglect, or Exploitation of a Vulnerable Adult 26B-6-201 – 26B-6-219
Part 3 Office of Public Guardian 26B-6-301 – 26B-6-309
Part 4 Division of Services for People with Disabilities 26B-6-401 – 26B-6-413
* * *
    (h) other lawful means. See Utah Code 58-9-102
  • Diversion agreement: means a written agreement entered into by a licensee and the division that describes the requirements of the licensee's monitoring regimen and that was entered into before May 12, 2020. See Utah Code 58-4a-102
  • Division: means the Division of Aging and Adult Services within the department. See Utah Code 26B-6-101
  • Division: means the Division of Corporations and Commercial Code. See Utah Code 16-10a-102
  • Division: means the Division of Services for People with Disabilities. See Utah Code 26B-6-401
  • Division: means the Division of Real Estate created in Section 61-2-201. See Utah Code 57-29-102
  • Document: means every instrument in writing, including every conveyance, affecting, purporting to affect, describing, or otherwise concerning any right, title, or interest in real property, except wills and leases for a term not exceeding one year. See Utah Code 57-1-1
  • Document: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored on an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See Utah Code 57-26-102
  • Donated prescription drug: means a prescription drug that an eligible donor or individual donates to an eligible pharmacy under the program. See Utah Code 58-17b-902
  • Donor: The person who makes a gift.
  • Drug: means :
    (i) a substance recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them, intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans or animals;
    (ii) a substance that is required by any applicable federal or state law or rule to be dispensed by prescription only or is restricted to administration by practitioners only;
    (iii) a substance other than food intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans or other animals; and
    (iv) substances intended for use as a component of any substance specified in Subsections (26)(a)(i), (ii), (iii), and (iv). See Utah Code 58-17b-102
  • Elder adult: means an individual 65 years old or older. See Utah Code 26B-6-201
  • Electrologist: means a person who is licensed under this chapter to engage in the practice of electrology. See Utah Code 58-11a-102
  • Electrologist instructor: means an electrologist who is licensed under this chapter to engage in the practice of electrology instruction. See Utah Code 58-11a-102
  • Electronic signature: means a trusted, verifiable, and secure electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record. See Utah Code 58-17b-102
  • Electronic transmission: means transmission of information in electronic form or the transmission of the exact visual image of a document by way of electronic equipment. See Utah Code 58-17b-102
  • eligibility: means qualification, based on criteria established by the division, to receive services that are administered by the division. See Utah Code 26B-6-401
  • Eligible donor: means a donor that donates a prescription drug from within the state and is:
    (a) a nursing care facility;
    (b) an assisted living facility;
    (c) a licensed intermediate care facility for people with an intellectual disability;
    (d) a manufacturer;
    (e) a pharmaceutical wholesale distributor;
    (f) an eligible pharmacy; or
    (g) a physician's office. See Utah Code 58-17b-902
  • Eligible pharmacy: means a pharmacy that:
    (a) is registered by the division as eligible to participate in the program; and
    (b)
    (i) is licensed in the state as a Class A retail pharmacy; or
    (ii) is operated by:
    (A) a county;
    (B) a county health department;
    (C) a pharmacy under contract with a county health department;
    (D) the Department of Health and Human Services created in Section 26B-1-201; or
    (E) a charitable clinic. See Utah Code 58-17b-902
  • Eligible prescription drug: includes a medication-assisted treatment drug that may be accepted, transferred, and dispensed under the program in accordance with federal law. See Utah Code 58-17b-902
  • Embalming: means replacing body fluids in a dead human body with preserving and disinfecting chemicals. See Utah Code 58-9-102
  • Embezzlement: In most states, embezzlement is defined as theft/larceny of assets (money or property) by a person in a position of trust or responsibility over those assets. Embezzlement typically occurs in the employment and corporate settings. Source: OCC
  • Emergency: means a circumstance in which a vulnerable adult is at an immediate risk of death, serious physical injury, or serious physical, emotional, or financial harm. See Utah Code 26B-6-201
  • Emergency protective services: means measures taken by Adult Protective Services under time-limited, court-ordered authority for the purpose of remediating an emergency. See Utah Code 26B-6-201
  • Employer sponsored clinic: means :
    (a) an entity that has a medical director who is licensed as a physician as defined in Section 58-67-102 and offers health care only to the employees of an exclusive group of employers and the employees' dependents; or
    (b) a clinic designated as a clinic for state employees and their dependents by the Public Employees' Benefit and Insurance Program under the pilot program created by Section 49-20-413 including all the patients at that clinic, regardless of the patients' participation in the pilot program. See Utah Code 58-17b-802
  • Endorsed program: means a facility or program that:
    (a) is operated:
* * *