Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Procedure  > Judgments  > Florida Statutes 55.141 - Satisfaction of judgments and decrees; duties of clerk
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 55.141 - Satisfaction of judgments and decrees; duties of clerk
Florida Statutes > Title VI > Chapter 55 > § 55.141 - Satisfaction of judgments and decrees; duties of clerk
   (1) All judgments and decrees for the payment of money rendered in the courts of this state and which have become final, may be satisfied at any time prior to the actual levy of execution issued thereon by payment of the full amount of such judgment or decree, with interest thereon, plus the costs of the issuance, if any, of execution thereon into the registry of the court where rendered.
   (2) Upon such payment, the clerk shall execute and record in the official records a satisfaction of judgment upon payment of the recording charge prescribed in s. 28.24(12). Upon payment of the amount required in subsection (1) and the recording charge required by this subsection and execution and recordation of the satisfaction by the clerk, any lien created by the judgment is satisfied and discharged.
   (3) The satisfaction of judgment executed by the clerk must be substantially in the following form:
Satisfaction of Judgment by Clerk
The undersigned Clerk acknowledges on this   day of   (month)  ,   (year)  , receipt from   (identity of party making payment)   of $   (total amount received)  , comprised of $   face amount of the judgment; $   interest accruing on the judgment through the date of payment; $  costs of issuance of any execution; and $   for recording.
Pursuant to section 55.141, Florida Statutes, said sum is paid to satisfy the lien and to discharge that certain final judgment in favor of   (name of judgment holder)   whose last known address, if known, is   (address if shown on face of judgment or in recorded affidavit pursuant to section 55.10(1), Florida Statutes,)   against   (name of judgment debtor)   recorded in Official Records Volume/Book  , page   of the public records of    County, Florida.
Upon the execution of this satisfaction, said judgment is satisfied and discharged.
If an address for the judgment holder was provided under section 55.10(1), Florida Statutes, I certify that a copy of this notice has been sent to the judgment holder at said address by certified mail with return receipt requested or by registered mail if the notice is to be sent outside the continental United States.
Clerk of Court
   (4) If an address for the judgment holder was provided under s. 55.10(1), the clerk shall formally send a copy of the satisfaction to the judgment holder at that address by certified mail with return receipt or by registered mail if the notice is to be sent outside the continental United States. If an address is not provided under s. 55.10(1) or if delivery cannot be effected to such address, the clerk may, but is not obligated to, make reasonable attempts to locate the judgment holder. The discharge of the lien by the issuance of the satisfaction is not dependent upon the delivery of notice by the clerk.
   (5) Upon application of the judgment holder, the clerk shall pay over to the judgment holder the full amount of the payment received, less the clerk’s fees for issuing execution on such judgment, if any has been issued; less the clerk’s fees for receiving into and paying out of the registry of the court such payment; less the clerk’s fees for recording the satisfaction of judgment; and, if the clerk incurred expenses in locating the judgment holder, less the reasonable expenses so incurred.
ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 22672, 1945; s. 9, ch. 67-254; s. 2, ch
previous sectionChapter 55 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Judgments
Is this statute used also for divorce judgments that took place in another state?...
Kim, A divorce judgment is certainly a judgment, and would thus seem to be covered by this statute, but you should consult with a family law attorney about your particular situatio...
Looking for an attorney in area Court in Portales New Mexico. Have filed a foreign judgment with the court with garnishment and the judge will not sign or tell me why. I have fil...
How do I proceed with an exemption hearing for a writ of garnishment that was refiled to the court with false information. The initial garnishment was satisfied by my wages being ...
I purchased a home in WI through a land contract. A few months later a lien was entered against the property by a creditor that the owners owed money to. Can that be done?? I wa...
We signed with a builder April 7, 2012. We released money to pay suppliers and subcontractors. Builder did not pay. Now we have 4 lien's against our house and 40 acres of property....
U.S. Code Provisions: Judgments
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part V > Chapter 127 - Executions And Judicial Sales
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail