Home  > For Small Business  > Business Structures  > Corporations  > Florida Statutes 607.1501 - Authority of foreign corporation to transact business required
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 607.1501 - Authority of foreign corporation to transact business required
Florida Statutes > Title XXXVI > Chapter 607 > § 607.1501 - Authority of foreign corporation to transact business required
   (1) A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Department of State.
   (2) The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (1):
   (a) Maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding.
   (b) Holding meetings of the board of directors or shareholders or carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs.
   (c) Maintaining bank accounts.
   (d) Maintaining officers or agencies for the transfer, exchange, and registration of the corporation’s own securities or maintaining trustees or depositaries with respect to those securities.
   (e) Selling through independent contractors.
   (f) Soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through employees, agents, or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance outside this state before they become contracts.
   (g) Creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages, and security interests in real or personal property.
   (h) Securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages and security interests in property securing the debts.
   (i) Transacting business in interstate commerce.
   (j) Conducting an isolated transaction that is completed within 30 days and that is not one in the course of repeated transactions of a like nature.
   (k) Owning and controlling a subsidiary corporation incorporated in or transacting business within this state or voting the stock of any corporation which it has lawfully acquired.
   (l) Owning a limited partnership interest in a limited partnership that is doing business within this state, unless such limited partner manages or controls the partnership or exercises the powers and duties of a general partner.
   (m) Owning, without more, real or personal property.
   (3) The list of activities in subsection (2) is not exhaustive.
   (4) This section has no application to the question of whether any foreign corporation is subject to service of process and suit in this state under any law of this state.
s. 136, ch. 89-154.
previous sectionChapter 607 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Corporations
So, as a member of FHYB, if I request the records and the attorney denies me the right, what is my recourse?...
We are a small thrift store that has recently received our 501c3 status. It was a long journey for us since we didn'thave anyone really familiar with...
The Missouri Attorney General requires registration and Annual Reports. Those forms are available here: http://ago.mo.gov/forms/forms.htm#charity Ch...
Can a nonprofit accumulate profits in large amounts without making any distributions relating the purpose of the organization?...
While this certainly sounds bad as you've phrased it, there is no simple answer to your question based on the limited facts you give. For instance, it...
U.S. Code Provisions: Corporations
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 98 - Public Company Accounting Reform And Corporate Responsibility
Related Articles: Corporations
 Corporations
 Shareholder Agreements
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Hankin Patent Law, A Professional Corporation
Los Angeles Intellectual Property Attorneys
6404 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1020
Los Angeles, California 90048-5512
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
Chan Law Group
Los Angeles Intellectual Property Attorneys
1055 W. 7th Street, Suite 1880
Los Angeles, California 90017
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
Attorney Services
12400 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 810
Los Angeles, California 90025
Practice Areas: For Small Business
State Corporation Departments
Click map for specifics
 State has online corporation office
monotone-frail