Home  > LawServer Pro  > Business Law  > Financial Services  > Insurance  > Car Insurance  > Florida Statutes 627.7263 - Rental and leasing driver’s insurance to be primary; exception
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 627.7263 - Rental and leasing driver’s insurance to be primary; exception
Florida Statutes > Title XXXVII > Chapter 627 > Part XI > § 627.7263. Rental and leasing driver’s insurance to be primary; exception
   (1) The valid and collectible liability insurance or personal injury protection insurance providing coverage for the lessor of a motor vehicle for rent or lease is primary unless otherwise stated in at least 10-point type on the face of the rental or lease agreement. Such insurance is primary for the limits of liability and personal injury protection coverage as required by ss. 324.021(7) and 627.736.
   (2) If the lessee’s coverage is to be primary, the rental or lease agreement must contain the following language, in at least 10-point type:
"The valid and collectible liability insurance and personal injury protection insurance of any authorized rental or leasing driver is primary for the limits of liability and personal injury protection coverage required by ss. 324.021(7) and 627.736, Florida Statutes."
s. 1, ch. 76-56; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s.
previous sectionPart XI Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Car Insurance
What is the law for pip if the driver hits a person on the road and she dies,does the parent receive any money through the insured's insurance policy....
I CANNOT FIND THE FORM TO BE FILLED OUT FOR UNINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE...
What are the laws for an accident that occurs with a person that dors not have a drivers license and does not have insurance?...
In Ca. What is article 51 when more than two vehicles are at fault...
If an owner allows someone to drive and they get into an accident or is stopped for a traffic offense. Can the owner be cited for not having insurance on the vehicle, or can only ...
I don't understand what this law mean....Except as provided in s. 344.63, no person may operate a motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the owner or operator of the veh...
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail