Home  > For Everyone  > Family Law  > Florida Statutes 741.28 - Domestic violence; definitions
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 741.28 - Domestic violence; definitions
Florida Statutes > Title XLIII > Chapter 741 > § 741.28 - Domestic violence; definitions
As used in ss. 741.28-741.31:
   (1) "Department" means the Florida Department of Law Enforcement.
   (2) "Domestic violence" means any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.
   (3) "Family or household member" means spouses, former spouses, persons related by blood or marriage, persons who are presently residing together as if a family or who have resided together in the past as if a family, and persons who are parents of a child in common regardless of whether they have been married. With the exception of persons who have a child in common, the family or household members must be currently residing or have in the past resided together in the same single dwelling unit.
   (4) "Law enforcement officer" means any person who is elected, appointed, or employed by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof who meets the minimum qualifications established in s. 943.13 and is certified as a law enforcement officer under s. 943.1395.
s. 1, ch. 94-134; s. 1, ch. 94-135; s. 1, ch. 95-195; s.
previous sectionChapter 741 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Family Law
I am a birth mother. I gave birth to a son in Portland OR on 9/15/1976. Oregon told me the adoption was finalized in Idaho. Can you tell me if I can find my son now. Are the adopt...
I have a question about marital and non-marital property. I bought my first house 13 years before I married, and 4 years after getting married I sold that house to buy another. A...
In general, and absent some very specific exceptions, all property acquired during a marriage can be considered marital property. When determining whether or not property is marit...
My wife lost custody to the state of Louisiana while I was in jail, I was determined to be a non-offending parent, my father in-law was given temp. custody what motion should I fil...
After 6 seperated years of a civil and communicative relationship with my daughters father we mutually decided to relocate our families (incl other children all 5 and under) to FL ...
I need forms to contest a Notice of Registration of Support Order or procedures the validity or enforcement....
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Bobby W. Davis Attorney At Law
303 34th Street, Suite 8
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451
Practice Areas: Family Law, Personal Injury, Divorce
virginiabeachattorney.lawoffice.com/
Mary G. Commander Attorney-At-Law
Norfolk Divorce and Family Law Attorney
5442 Tidewater Drive
Norfolk, Virginia 23509
Practice Areas: Family Law, Personal Injury, Divorce
www.commanderlaw.com/
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Divorce
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail