Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Punishments and Sentencing  > Florida Statutes 775.082 - Penalties; applicability of sentencing structures; mandatory minimum sentences for certain reoffenders previously released from prison
* * *
that the offender not be sentenced as provided in this subsection.
   2. For every case in which the offender meets the criteria in paragraph (a) and does not receive the mandatory minimum prison sentence, the state attorney must explain the sentencing deviation in writing and place such explanation in the case file maintained by the state attorney.
   (10) If a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2009, which is a third degree felony but not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08, and excluding any third degree felony violation under chapter 810, and if the total sentence points pursuant to s. 921.0024 are 22 points or fewer, the court must sentence the offender to a nonstate prison sanction. However, if the court makes written findings that a nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to the public, the court may sentence the offender to a state correctional facility pursuant to this section.
   (11) The purpose of this section is to provide uniform punishment for those crimes made punishable under this section and, to this end, a reference to this section constitutes a general reference under the doctrine of incorporation by reference.
s. 3, ch. 71-136; ss. 1, 2, ch. 72-118; s. 2, ch. 72-724
previous sectionChapter 775 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Punishments and Sentencing
Can a conviction for habitual offender be overturned with a lawyer on the case after the person has been locked up 13 years and the judge gave them 15 years. Is it possible he will...
March 3, 2008 I was convicted of felony forgery (5), on March 3, 2013 my probation was set to expire, prior to this the court held a probation review in which I was extended for ...
* * *