Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Punishments and Sentencing  > Florida Statutes 775.082 - Penalties; applicability of sentencing structures; mandatory minimum sentences for certain reoffenders previously released from prison
* * *
   (3) A person who has been convicted of any other designated felony may be punished as follows:
   (a)1. For a life felony committed prior to October 1, 1983, by a term of imprisonment for life or for a term of years not less than 30.
   2. For a life felony committed on or after October 1, 1983, by a term of imprisonment for life or by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 40 years.
   3. Except as provided in subparagraph 4., for a life felony committed on or after July 1, 1995, by a term of imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment.
   4.a. Except as provided in sub-subparagraph b., for a life felony committed on or after September 1, 2005, which is a violation of s. 800.04(5)(b), by:
   (I) A term of imprisonment for life; or
   (II) A split sentence that is a term of not less than 25 years’ imprisonment and not exceeding life imprisonment, followed by probation or community control for the remainder of the person’s natural life, as provided in s. 948.012(4).
   b. For a life felony committed on or after July 1, 2008, which is a person’s second or subsequent violation of s. 800.04(5)(b), by a term of imprisonment for life.
   (b) For a felony of the first degree, by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 30 years or, when specifically provided by statute, by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment.
   (c) For a felony of the second degree, by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 15 years.
   (d) For a felony of the third degree, by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 5 years.
   (4) A person who has been convicted of a designated misdemeanor may be sentenced as follows:
   (a) For a misdemeanor of the first degree, by a definite term of imprisonment not exceeding 1 year;
   (b) For a misdemeanor of the second degree, by a definite term of imprisonment not exceeding 60 days.
   (5) Any person who has been convicted of a noncriminal violation may not be sentenced to a term of imprisonment nor to any other punishment more severe than a fine, forfeiture, or other civil penalty, except as provided in chapter 316 or by ordinance of any city or county.
* * *
that the offender not be sentenced as provided in this subsection.
   2. For every case in which the offender meets the criteria in paragraph (a) and does not receive the mandatory minimum prison sentence, the state attorney must explain the sentencing deviation in writing and place such explanation in the case file maintained by the state attorney.
   (10) If a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2009, which is a third degree felony but not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08, and excluding any third degree felony violation under chapter 810, and if the total sentence points pursuant to s. 921.0024 are 22 points or fewer, the court must sentence the offender to a nonstate prison sanction. However, if the court makes written findings that a nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to the public, the court may sentence the offender to a state correctional facility pursuant to this section.
   (11) The purpose of this section is to provide uniform punishment for those crimes made punishable under this section and, to this end, a reference to this section constitutes a general reference under the doctrine of incorporation by reference.
s. 3, ch. 71-136; ss. 1, 2, ch. 72-118; s. 2, ch. 72-724
previous sectionChapter 775 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Punishments and Sentencing
* * *