Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Punishments and Sentencing  > Florida Statutes 775.082 - Penalties; applicability of sentencing structures; mandatory minimum sentences for certain reoffenders previously released from prison
* * *
   (b) The 1994 sentencing guidelines, that were effective January 1, 1994, and any revisions thereto, apply to all felonies, except capital felonies, committed on or after January 1, 1994, and before October 1, 1995.
   (c) The 1995 sentencing guidelines that were effective October 1, 1995, and any revisions thereto, apply to all felonies, except capital felonies, committed on or after October 1, 1995, and before October 1, 1998.
   (d) The Criminal Punishment Code applies to all felonies, except capital felonies, committed on or after October 1, 1998. Any revision to the Criminal Punishment Code applies to sentencing for all felonies, except capital felonies, committed on or after the effective date of the revision.
   (e) Felonies, except capital felonies, with continuing dates of enterprise shall be sentenced under the sentencing guidelines or the Criminal Punishment Code in effect on the beginning date of the criminal activity.
   (9)(a)1. "Prison releasee reoffender" means any defendant who commits, or attempts to commit:
   a. Treason;
   b. Murder;
   c. Manslaughter;
   d. Sexual battery;
   e. Carjacking;
   f. Home-invasion robbery;
   g. Robbery;
   h. Arson;
   i. Kidnapping;
   j. Aggravated assault with a deadly weapon;
   k. Aggravated battery;
   l. Aggravated stalking;
   m. Aircraft piracy;
   n. Unlawful throwing, placing, or discharging of a destructive device or bomb;
* * *
   2. "Prison releasee reoffender" also means any defendant who commits or attempts to commit any offense listed in sub-subparagraphs (a)1.a.-r. while the defendant was serving a prison sentence or on escape status from a state correctional facility operated by the Department of Corrections or a private vendor or while the defendant was on escape status from a correctional institution of another state, the District of Columbia, the United States, any possession or territory of the United States, or any foreign jurisdiction, following incarceration for an offense for which the sentence is punishable by more than 1 year in this state.
   3. If the state attorney determines that a defendant is a prison releasee reoffender as defined in subparagraph 1., the state attorney may seek to have the court sentence the defendant as a prison releasee reoffender. Upon proof from the state attorney that establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is a prison releasee reoffender as defined in this section, such defendant is not eligible for sentencing under the sentencing guidelines and must be sentenced as follows:
   a. For a felony punishable by life, by a term of imprisonment for life;
   b. For a felony of the first degree, by a term of imprisonment of 30 years;
   c. For a felony of the second degree, by a term of imprisonment of 15 years; and
   d. For a felony of the third degree, by a term of imprisonment of 5 years.
   (b) A person sentenced under paragraph (a) shall be released only by expiration of sentence and shall not be eligible for parole, control release, or any form of early release. Any person sentenced under paragraph (a) must serve 100 percent of the court-imposed sentence.
   (c) Nothing in this subsection shall prevent a court from imposing a greater sentence of incarceration as authorized by law, pursuant to s. 775.084 or any other provision of law.
* * *
   2. For every case in which the offender meets the criteria in paragraph (a) and does not receive the mandatory minimum prison sentence, the state attorney must explain the sentencing deviation in writing and place such explanation in the case file maintained by the state attorney.
   (10) If a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2009, which is a third degree felony but not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08, and excluding any third degree felony violation under chapter 810, and if the total sentence points pursuant to s. 921.0024 are 22 points or fewer, the court must sentence the offender to a nonstate prison sanction. However, if the court makes written findings that a nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to the public, the court may sentence the offender to a state correctional facility pursuant to this section.
   (11) The purpose of this section is to provide uniform punishment for those crimes made punishable under this section and, to this end, a reference to this section constitutes a general reference under the doctrine of incorporation by reference.
s. 3, ch. 71-136; ss. 1, 2, ch. 72-118; s. 2, ch. 72-724
previous sectionChapter 775 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Punishments and Sentencing
Can a conviction for habitual offender be overturned with a lawyer on the case after the person has been locked up 13 years and the judge gave them 15 years. Is it possible he will...
March 3, 2008 I was convicted of felony forgery (5), on March 3, 2013 my probation was set to expire, prior to this the court held a probation review in which I was extended for ...
if someone was sentenced in 2008 for exaggerated robbery and is wanting to file for early release dose the revised code apply for them. this was his first offense, his security le...
* * *