Iowa Code 716.4 – Criminal mischief in the second degree
1. Criminal mischief is criminal mischief in the second degree if any of the following apply:
a. The cost of replacing, repairing, or restoring the property that is damaged, defaced, altered, or destroyed exceeds one thousand five hundred dollars but does not exceed ten thousand dollars.
b. The acts damaged, defaced, altered, or destroyed any publicly owned property, including a monument or statue. In addition to any sentence imposed for a violation of this paragraph, the court shall include an order of restitution for any property damage or loss incurred as a result of the offense.
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | up to 5 years | between $1,025 and $10,245 |