Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Liens on Real Property  > Kansas Statutes 60-1102 - Filing and recording of lien statement; notice of extension
Search the Kansas Statutes
Kansas Statutes 60-1102 - Filing and recording of lien statement; notice of extension
Kansas Statutes > Chapter 60 > Article 11 > § 60-1102 - Filing and recording of lien statement; notice of extension
(a) Filing. Any person claiming a lien on real property, under the provisions of K.S.A. 60-1101, and amendments thereto, shall file with the clerk of the district court of the county in which property is located, within four months after the date material, equipment or supplies, used or consumed was last furnished or last labor performed under the contract a verified statement showing:
      (1)   The name of the owner,
      (2)   the name and address sufficient for service of process of the claimant,
      (3)   a description of the real property,
      (4)   a reasonably itemized statement and the amount of the claim, but if the amount of the claim is evidenced by a written instrument, or if a promissory note has been given for the same, a copy thereof may be attached to the claim in lieu of the itemized statement.
      (b)   Recording. Immediately upon the receipt of such statement the clerk of the court shall index the lien in the general index by party names and file number.
      (c)   Notwithstanding subsection (a), a lien for the furnishing of labor, equipment, materials or supplies on property other than residential property may be claimed pursuant to this section within five months only if the claimant has filed a notice of extension within four months since last furnishing labor, equipment, materials or supplies to the job site. Such notice shall be filed in the office of the district court of the county where such property is located and shall be mailed by certified and regular mail to the owner. The notice of extension shall be deemed sufficient if in substantial compliance with the form set forth by the judicial council.
      (d)   As used in this section and K.S.A. 60-1103, and amendments thereto, "residential property" means a structure which is constructed for use as a residence and which is not used or intended for use as a residence for more than two families.
      History:   L. 1963, ch. 303, 60-1102; L. 1992, ch. 47, § 2; L. 2003, ch. 45, § 1; L. 2005, ch. 101, § 13; July 1.
Prev
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Liens on Real Property
A lien on my home in Utah was filed in 2010 but no court action has been taken in court. Can I file as request for release on this lien? Can I file to charge the contractor for f...
My builder in conroe put a clause in our contract stating we cannot withhold retainage at any time during the construction process under tpc 53.101. Can he do this when the law re...
can i file a affidavit to release abstract judgement in the state of Texas concerning homestead exemption with judgement that was filed prior to 2007...
A farmer lost farm to forecloser can he now tear out all the fences? In Minnesota...
Is a contractor liable for code violations, if the project was built according to architectural drawing provided him that where also approved by the local building codes dept. b...
I loaned a friend money about 25 yrs ago and a voluntary lien was placed on her property. There is a clause in the note that she cannot assert any statute of limitation, presentmen...
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg