Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Property Crimes  > Massachusetts General Laws ch. 266 sec. 49 - Burglarious instruments; making; possession; use
Search the Massachusetts General Laws
Massachusetts General Laws ch. 266 sec. 49 - Burglarious instruments; making; possession; use
Massachusetts General Laws > Part IV > Title I > Chapter 266 > § 49 - Burglarious instruments; making; possession; use
Chapter 266: Section 49. Burglarious instruments; making; possession; use
Section 49. Whoever makes or mends, or begins to make or mend, or knowingly has in his possession, an engine, machine, tool or implement adapted and designed for cutting through, forcing or breaking open a building, room, vault, safe or other depository, in order to steal therefrom money or other property, or to commit any other crime, knowing the same to be adapted and designed for the purpose aforesaid, with intent to use or employ or allow the same to be used or employed for such purpose, or whoever knowingly has in his possession a master key designed to fit more than one motor vehicle, with intent to use or employ the same to steal a motor vehicle or other property therefrom, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars and imprisonment in jail for not more than two and one half years.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Property Crimes
to reginald lamont rivers. file a civil rights complaint for wrongful arrest based on discrimination. you also signed a paper that you did not understand. that cannot be held again...
what is the arrest for 832.05 (4a), - Obt Prop By Wc?...
My ex husband has been arrested like 5 times now for shoplifting and receiving stolen property, and has never been held accountable for it. He has never had a court date, never spe...
If someone has been charged with grand larceny, and cooperated with law enforcement prior to charges brought (was questioned and told by officer to wait for his call), and never ac...
Thinking People (including children) need a community form of expression. Society imposes it's rules, regulations and thinking upon the defenseless children. There is no legal pla...
I sold a truck to someone and the falsly. Wrote receipts showing he made payments and that hepaid and forged my signatire...
See also:
Massachusetts General Laws > Part IV > Title I > Chapter 266 - Crimes Against Property
U.S. Code Provisions: Property Crimes
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 31 - Embezzlement And Theft
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 103 - Robbery And Burglary
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 105 - Sabotage
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 113 - Stolen Property
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail