New Mexico Statutes 40-4-11.1. Child support; guidelines
A. In any action to establish or modify child support, the child support guidelines as set forth in this section shall be applied to determine the child support due and shall be a rebuttable presumption for the amount of such child support. Every decree or judgment or stipulation of child support that deviates from the guideline amount shall contain a statement of the reasons for the deviation.
B. The purposes of the child support guidelines are to:
(1) establish as state policy an adequate standard of support for children, subject to the ability of parents to pay;
(2) make awards more equitable by ensuring more consistent treatment of persons in similar circumstances; and
(3) improve the efficiency of the court process by promoting settlements and giving courts and the parties guidance in establishing levels of awards.
C. For purposes of the guidelines specified in this section:
(1) “income” means actual gross income of a parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed. The gross income of a parent means only the income and earnings of that parent and not the income of subsequent spouses, notwithstanding the community nature of both incomes after remarriage; and
(2) “gross income” includes income from any source and includes but is not limited to income from salaries, wages, tips, commissions, bonuses, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits, workers’ compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, significant in-kind benefits that reduce personal living expenses, prizes and alimony or maintenance received, provided:
(a) “gross income” shall not include benefits received from: 1) means-tested public assistance programs, including, but not limited to, temporary assistance for needy families, supplemental security income and general assistance; 2) the earnings or public assistance benefits of a child who is the subject of a child support award; or 3) child support received by a parent for the support of other children;
* * *
(e) “gross income” shall not include a reasonable amount for a parent’s obligation to support prior children who are in that parent’s custody. A duty to support subsequent children is not ordinarily a basis for reducing support owed to children of the parties but may be a defense to a child support increase for the children of the parties.
In raising such a defense, a party may use Table A as set forth in Subsection M of this section to calculate the support for the subsequent children.
D. If a court finds that a parent has willfully failed to obtain or maintain appropriate employment or is willfully underemployed, the court may impute to that parent an income equal to that parent’s earning and employment potential.
(1) The following criteria shall be used:
(a) availability of employment opportunities for the parent; (b) the parent’s employment history;
(c) the parent’s income history; (d) the parent’s job skills;
(e) the parent’s education;
(f) the parent’s age and health;
(g) the parent’s history of convictions and incarceration; and
(h) the parent’s ability to obtain or maintain employment due to providing care for a child of the parties who is under the age of six or is disabled.
(2) Minimum wage may be imputed if a parent has no recent employment or earnings history and that parent has the capacity to earn minimum wage. The minimum wage to be imputed to that parent is the prevailing minimum wage in the locality where that parent resides.
E. Income may not be imputed to a parent if the parent is incarcerated for a period of one hundred eighty days or longer. Incarceration is not considered a voluntary unemployment.
F. As used in this section:
(1) “children of the parties” means the natural or adopted child or children of the parties to the action before the court but shall not include the natural or adopted child or children of only one of the parties;
(2) “basic visitation” means a custody arrangement whereby one parent has physical custody and the other parent has visitation with the children of the parties less than thirty-five percent of the time. Such arrangements can exist where the parties share responsibilities pursuant to Section 40-4-9.1 N.M. Stat. Ann.; and
* * *