Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Ohio Code 2923.131 - Possession of deadly weapon while under detention
Search the Ohio Revised Code
Ohio Code 2923.131 - Possession of deadly weapon while under detention
Ohio Code > Title 29 > Chapter 2923 > § 2923.131 - Possession of deadly weapon while under detention
(A) "Detention" and "detention facility" have the same meanings as in section 2921.01 of the Revised Code.
(B) No person under detention at a detention facility shall possess a deadly weapon.
(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of possession of a deadly weapon while under detention.
(1) If the offender, at the time of the commission of the offense, was under detention as an alleged or adjudicated delinquent child or unruly child and if at the time the offender commits the act for which the offender was under detention it would not be a felony if committed by an adult, possession of a deadly weapon while under detention is a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(2) If the offender, at the time of the commission of the offense, was under detention in any other manner, possession of a deadly weapon while under detention is one of the following:
(a) A felony of the first degree, when the most serious offense for which the person was under detention is aggravated murder or murder and regardless of when the aggravated murder or murder occurred or, if the person was under detention as an alleged or adjudicated delinquent child, when the most serious act for which the person was under detention would be aggravated murder or murder if committed by an adult and regardless of when that act occurred;
(b) A felony of the second degree if any of the following applies:
(i) The most serious offense for which the person was under detention is a felony of the first degree committed on or after July 1, 1996, or an aggravated felony of the first degree committed prior to July 1, 1996.
(ii) If the person was under detention as an alleged or adjudicated delinquent child, the most serious act for which the person was under detention was committed on or after July 1, 1996, and would be a felony of the first degree if committed by an adult, or was committed prior to July 1, 1996, and would have been an aggravated felony of the first degree if committed by an adult.
(c) A felony of the third degree if any of the following applies:
(i) The most serious offense for which the person was under detention is a felony of the second degree committed on or after July 1, 1996, or is an aggravated felony of the second degree or a felony of the first degree committed prior to July 1, 1996.
(ii) If the person was under detention as an alleged or adjudicated delinquent child, the most serious act for which the person was under detention was committed on or after July 1, 1996, and would be a felony of the second degree if committed by an adult, or was committed prior to July 1, 1996, and would have been an aggravated felony of the second degree or a felony of the first degree if committed by an adult.
(d) A felony of the fourth degree if any of the following applies:
(i) The most serious offense for which the person was under detention is a felony of the third degree committed on or after July 1, 1996, is an aggravated felony of the third degree or a felony of the second degree committed prior to July 1, 1996, or is a felony of the third degree committed prior to July 1, 1996, that, if it had been committed on or after July 1, 1996, also would be a felony of the third degree.
* * *