Home  > For Everyone  > Education  > {More Education Topics}  > Primary and Secondary Schools  > Ohio Code 3313.534 - Policy of zero tolerance for violent, disruptive or inappropriate behavior
Search the Ohio Revised Code
Ohio Code 3313.534 - Policy of zero tolerance for violent, disruptive or inappropriate behavior
Ohio Code > Title 33 > Chapter 3313 > § 3313.534 - Policy of zero tolerance for violent, disruptive or inappropriate behavior
No later than July 1, 1998, the board of education of each city, exempted village, and local school district shall adopt a policy of zero tolerance for violent, disruptive, or inappropriate behavior, including excessive truancy, and establish strategies to address such behavior that range from prevention to intervention.
No later than July 1, 1999, each of the big eight school districts, as defined in section 3314.02 of the Revised Code, shall establish under section 3313.533 of the Revised Code at least one alternative school to meet the educational needs of students with severe discipline problems, including, but not limited to, excessive truancy, excessive disruption in the classroom, and multiple suspensions or expulsions. Any other school district that attains after that date a significantly substandard graduation rate, as defined by the department of education shall also establish such an alternative school under that section.
Effective Date: 07-01-1998
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Primary and Secondary Schools
My daughter had a doctors note (several) not to take Physical Education. The Teacher made her take PE 2 days before her cast was to be removed and re-injury her arm. Now had surger...
During CST testing, my child was told he had to take an apple for a snack because he also took a breakfast bar. He could not eat it because he just got braces 2 days ago. He was to...
Can a town's education budget be smaller than the years prior and can the town reduce it below last year's amount?...
A decision has been made to close down the Velarde elementary school. Even after $500,000 has been put into this project already. I feel that this is wrong. This is a good school,...
Are charter schools required to provide food service for the students?...
I have a complaint against my son high school gym teacher. They had a confrontation and the teacher handle inappropriately. My son has a 504 plan in place and the gym teacher didn'...
Ohio Laws: Primary and Secondary Schools
Ohio Code > Title 33 > Chapter 3311 - School Districts; County Planning
Ohio Code > Title 33 > Chapter 3312 - Educational Regional Service System
Ohio Code > Title 33 > Chapter 3313 - Boards Of Education
Ohio Code > Title 33 > Chapter 3314 - Community Schools
Ohio Code > Title 33 > Chapter 3315 - School Funds
Ohio Code > Title 33 > Chapter 3316 - Fiscal Watches, Emergencies
Ohio Code > Title 33 > Chapter 3317 - Foundation Program
Ohio Code > Title 33 > Chapter 3318 - School Facilities
Ohio Code > Title 33 > Chapter 3319 - Schools -- Superintendent; Teachers; Employees
Ohio Code > Title 33 > Chapter 3324 - Gifted Students
Ohio Code > Title 33 > Chapter 3326 - Science, Technology, Engineering, And Mathematics Schools
Ohio Code > Title 33 > Chapter 3327 - Transportation; Tuition
Ohio Code > Title 33 > Chapter 3329 - Textbooks, Electronic Textbooks
Ohio Code > Title 33 > Chapter 3331 - Age And Schooling Certificates
U.S. Code Provisions: Primary and Secondary Schools
U.S. Code Title 15 > Chapter 53 > Subchapter V - Healthy High-Performance Schools
U.S. Code > Title 20 > Chapter 12 - Foreign And Exchange Students
U.S. Code > Title 20 > Chapter 37 - Assignment Or Transportation Of Students
U.S. Code > Title 20 > Chapter 47 - Strengthening And Improvement Of Elementary And Secondary Schools
U.S. Code > Title 20 > Chapter 49 - Asbestos School Hazard Detection And Control
U.S. Code Title 20 > Chapter 62 > Subchapter I - Elementary And Secondary Education
U.S. Code > Title 20 > Chapter 70 - Strengthening And Improvement Of Elementary And Secondary Schools
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 13 - School Lunch Programs
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 46 > Subchapter XIV - Matching Grant Program For School Security
Federal Regulations: Primary and Secondary Schools
U.S. Code Title 15 > Chapter 53 > Subchapter V - Healthy High-Performance Schools
U.S. Code > Title 20 > Chapter 12 - Foreign And Exchange Students
U.S. Code > Title 20 > Chapter 37 - Assignment Or Transportation Of Students
U.S. Code > Title 20 > Chapter 47 - Strengthening And Improvement Of Elementary And Secondary Schools
U.S. Code > Title 20 > Chapter 49 - Asbestos School Hazard Detection And Control
U.S. Code Title 20 > Chapter 62 > Subchapter I - Elementary And Secondary Education
U.S. Code > Title 20 > Chapter 70 - Strengthening And Improvement Of Elementary And Secondary Schools
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 13 - School Lunch Programs
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 46 > Subchapter XIV - Matching Grant Program For School Security
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail