Home  > For Everyone  > Education  > {More Education Topics}  > Primary and Secondary Schools  > Ohio Code 3313.976 - Registering school
Search the Ohio Revised Code
Ohio Code 3313.976 - Registering school
* * *
(9) For students in grades kindergarten through eight, the school agrees not to charge any tuition to low-income families receiving a seventy-five per cent scholarship amount through the scholarship program, pursuant to division (A) of section 3313.978 of the Revised Code, in excess of the difference between the actual tuition charge of the school and seventy-five per cent of the scholarship amount established pursuant to division (C)(1) of section 3313.978 of the Revised Code, excluding any increase described in division (C)(2) of that section. The school shall permit such tuition, at the discretion of the parent, to be satisfied by the low-income family’s provision of in-kind contributions or services.
(10) The school agrees not to charge any tuition to families of students in grades nine through twelve receiving a scholarship in excess of the actual tuition charge of the school less seventy-five or ninety per cent of the scholarship amount established pursuant to division (C)(1) of section 3313.978 of the Revised Code, as applicable, excluding any increase described in division (C)(2) of that section.
(B) The state superintendent shall revoke the registration of any school if, after a hearing, the superintendent determines that the school is in violation of any of the provisions of division (A) of this section.
(C) Any public school located in a school district adjacent to the pilot project district may receive scholarship payments on behalf of parents pursuant to section 3313.979 of the Revised Code if the superintendent of the district in which such public school is located notifies the state superintendent prior to the first day of March that the district intends to admit students from the pilot project district for the ensuing school year pursuant to section 3327.06 of the Revised Code.
(D) Any parent wishing to purchase tutorial assistance from any person or governmental entity pursuant to the pilot project program under sections 3313.974 to 3313.979 of the Revised Code shall apply to the state superintendent. The state superintendent shall approve providers who appear to possess the capability of furnishing the instructional services they are offering to provide.
Effective Date: 06-26-2003; 06-30-2005
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Primary and Secondary Schools
Is it legal for a school employee who will retire effective on June 30, run for a board of education seat that will begin on July 1?...
In order to hold an aide's permit, do you have to take and pass the paraproessional test? Also. does every aide who works directly as an aide to a handicap student?...
Question: My 9th grader tore her ACL in a high school soccer game. As a result she has missed 11 days of school this semester for major reconstructive knee surgery and post op app...
My daughter had a doctors note (several) not to take Physical Education. The Teacher made her take PE 2 days before her cast was to be removed and re-injury her arm. Now had surger...
* * *