Home  > For Everyone  > Education  > {More Education Topics}  > Primary and Secondary Schools  > Ohio Code 3313.976 - Registering school
Search the Ohio Revised Code
Ohio Code 3313.976 - Registering school
* * *
(1) The school is located within the boundaries of the pilot project school district;
(2) The school indicates in writing its commitment to follow all requirements for a state-sponsored scholarship program specified under sections 3313.974 to 3313.979 of the Revised Code, including, but not limited to, the requirements for admitting students pursuant to section 3313.977 of the Revised Code;
(3) The school meets all state minimum standards for chartered nonpublic schools in effect on July 1, 1992, except that the state superintendent at the superintendent’s discretion may register nonchartered nonpublic schools meeting the other requirements of this division;
(4) The school does not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, or ethnic background;
(5) The school enrolls a minimum of ten students per class or a sum of at least twenty-five students in all the classes offered;
(6) The school does not advocate or foster unlawful behavior or teach hatred of any person or group on the basis of race, ethnicity, national origin, or religion;
(7) The school does not provide false or misleading information about the school to parents, students, or the general public;
(8) For students in grades kindergarten through eight, the school agrees not to charge any tuition to low-income families receiving ninety per cent of the scholarship amount through the scholarship program, pursuant to division (A) of section 3313.978 of the Revised Code, in excess of ten per cent of the scholarship amount established pursuant to division (C)(1) of section 3313.978 of the Revised Code, excluding any increase described in division (C)(2) of that section. The school shall permit any such tuition, at the discretion of the parent, to be satisfied by the low-income family’s provision of in-kind contributions or services.
(9) For students in grades kindergarten through eight, the school agrees not to charge any tuition to low-income families receiving a seventy-five per cent scholarship amount through the scholarship program, pursuant to division (A) of section 3313.978 of the Revised Code, in excess of the difference between the actual tuition charge of the school and seventy-five per cent of the scholarship amount established pursuant to division (C)(1) of section 3313.978 of the Revised Code, excluding any increase described in division (C)(2) of that section. The school shall permit such tuition, at the discretion of the parent, to be satisfied by the low-income family’s provision of in-kind contributions or services.
* * *