Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Regulated Industries & Professions  > Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation  > Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation  > Ohio Code 3773.42 - Official's and contestant's licenses
Search the Ohio Revised Code
Ohio Code 3773.42 - Official's and contestant's licenses
Ohio Code > Title 37 > Chapter 3773 > § 3773.42 - Official's and contestant's licenses
Upon the proper filing of an application for a referee’s, judge’s, matchmaker’s, timekeeper’s, manager’s, trainer’s, contestant’s, or second’s license and payment of the applicable application fee, the Ohio athletic commission shall issue the license to the applicant if it determines that the applicant is of good moral character, is not likely to engage in acts detrimental to the fair and honest conduct of public boxing matches or exhibitions, and is qualified to hold such a license by reason of the applicant’s knowledge and experience.
A person shall not be determined to possess the knowledge and experience necessary to qualify that person to hold a referee’s license unless all of the following conditions are met:
(A) The person has completed such referee training requirements as the commission prescribes by rule;
(B) The person possesses such experience requirements as the commission prescribes by rule;
(C) The person has obtained a passing grade on an examination administered by the commission and designed to test the examinee’s knowledge of the rules of the particular sport that the person seeks to referee, the commission’s rules applicable to the conduct of matches and exhibitions in the particular sport that the person seeks to referee, and such other aspects of officiating as the commission determines appropriate to its determination as to whether the applicant possesses the qualifications and capabilities to act as a referee.
The commission shall issue a referee’s license to each person who meets the requirements of divisions (A) to (C) of this section.
If upon the proper filing of an application for a contestant’s license the commission determines that the applicant is of good moral character, is not likely to engage in acts detrimental to the conduct of public boxing matches or exhibitions, and possesses sufficient knowledge and experience and, in the opinion of the licensed physician, physician assistant, clinical nurse specialist, certified nurse practitioner, or certified nurse-midwife who examined the applicant pursuant to section 3773.41 of the Revised Code, is physically fit to engage in public boxing matches or exhibitions, the commission shall issue the license to the applicant.
Each license issued pursuant to this section shall bear the correct name and ring or assumed name, if any, of the licensee, the address of the licensee, the date of issue, a serial number designated by the commission, the seal of the commission, and the signature of the commission chairperson.
A license issued pursuant to this section shall expire twelve months after its date of issue unless renewed. Upon application for renewal and payment of the renewal fee prescribed in section 3773.43 of the Revised Code, the commission shall renew the license unless it denies the application for one or more reasons stated in section 3123.47 or 3773.53 of the Revised Code. If the application is for renewal of a contestant’s license, the commission shall also require the applicant to submit the results of a physical examination that a licensed physician, physician assistant, clinical nurse specialist, certified nurse practitioner, or certified nurse-midwife conducted not more than sixty days prior to the date of the application.
Effective Date: 03-31-2003
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation
i pled guilty to a possession of cocaine charge in fl. 1999 i was non adjucated and never lost my civil rights will this still disqualify me for a gaming liscense in la. or ms. ...
is it leagle in the state of indiana for bartenters on duty to purchase pull tabs...
our senior center in Idaho would like to start Bingo once a week, we have the hard cards to use & the bingo calling tools. If we have small game payouts @ $15 a game and no more th...
It looks like that the Florida Lottery is in violation of state and federal law by requiring federal withholding tax on prizes $5,000 and greater. The following website indictaes t...
Our park is registered with HOPA and "Age Qualified", with the minimum age being 40. We have several people and "children" moving in with family unbeknownst to the manager. When ...
Is the Teaxs Veterans of Foreign wars exempt from the coin operated machine state occupation tax?...
Ohio Laws: Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation
Ohio Code > Title 37 > Chapter 3773 - Boxing; Discharging Firearms; Dueling
Ohio Code > Title 41 > Chapter 4171 - Roller Skating Rinks
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail