76-6-501.5. Producing or transferring false identification.
Have a question?
(2) |
An actor commits producing or transferring a false identification document if the actor:
(a) |
knowingly and without lawful authority produces, attempts, or conspires to produce an identification document, authentication feature, or a false identification document that is or appears to be issued by or under the authority of an issuing authority; |
(b) |
transfers, or possesses with intent to transfer, an identification document, authentication feature, or a false identification document knowing that the document or feature was stolen or produced without lawful authority; |
(c) |
produces, transfers, or possesses a document-making implement or authentication feature with the intent that the document-making implement or the authentication feature be used in the production of a false identification document or another document-making implement or authentication feature; or |
(d) |
traffics in false or actual authentication features for use in false identification documents, document-making implements, or means of identification. |
(3) |
A violation of Subsection (2) is a second degree felony. |
(4) |
This section may not be construed to impose criminal or civil liability on any law enforcement officer acting within the scope of a criminal investigation. |
(6) |
The court shall order, in addition to the penalty prescribed for a person convicted of a violation of this section, the forfeiture and destruction or other disposition of all illicit authentication features, identification documents, false transaction cards, document-making implements, or means of identification. |
Enacted by Chapter 111, 2023 General Session