§ 46.2-1500. Definitions.
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following words and terms for the purpose of this chapter shall have the following meanings:
“Board” means the Motor Vehicle Dealer Board.
“Certificate of origin” means the document provided by the manufacturer of a new motor vehicle, or its distributor, which is the only valid indication of ownership between the manufacturer, its distributor, its franchised motor vehicle dealers, and the original purchaser not for resale.
“Dealer-operator” means the individual who works at the established place of business of a dealer and who is responsible for and in charge of day-to-day operations of that place of business.
“Distributor” means a person who is licensed by the Department of Motor Vehicles under Chapter 19 (§ 46.2-1900 et seq.) of this title and who sells or distributes new motor vehicles pursuant to a written agreement with the manufacturer, to franchised motor vehicle dealers in the Commonwealth.
“Distributor branch” means a branch office licensed by the Department of Motor Vehicles under Chapter 19 (§ 46.2-1900 et seq.) of this title and maintained by a distributor for the sale of motor vehicles to motor vehicle dealers or for directing or supervising, in whole or in part, its representatives in the Commonwealth.
“Distributor representative” means a person who is licensed by the Department of Motor Vehicles under Chapter 19 (§ 46.2-1900 et seq.) of this title and employed by a distributor or by a distributor branch, for the purpose of making or promoting the sale of motor vehicles or for supervising or contacting its dealers, prospective dealers, or representatives in the Commonwealth.
“Factory branch” means a branch office maintained by a person for the sale of motor vehicles to distributors or for the sale of motor vehicles to motor vehicle dealers, or for directing or supervising, in whole or in part, its representatives in the Commonwealth.
“Factory representative” means a person who is licensed by the Department of Motor Vehicles under Chapter 19 (§ 46.2-1900 et seq.) of this title and employed by a person who manufactures or assembles motor vehicles or by a factory branch for the purpose of making or promoting the sale of its motor vehicles or for supervising or contacting its dealers, prospective dealers, or representatives in the Commonwealth.
“Factory repurchase motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle sold, leased, rented, consigned, or otherwise transferred to a person under an agreement that the motor vehicle will be resold or otherwise retransferred only to the manufacturer or distributor of the motor vehicle, and which is reacquired by the manufacturer or distributor, or its agents.
“Family member” means a person who either (i) is the spouse, child, grandchild, spouse of a child, spouse of a grandchild, brother, sister, or parent of the dealer or owner or (ii) has been employed continuously by the dealer for at least five years.
“Franchise” means a written contract or agreement between two or more persons whereby one person, the franchisee, is granted the right to engage in the business of offering and selling, servicing, or offering, selling, and servicing new motor vehicles of a particular line-make or late model or factory repurchase motor vehicles of a particular line-make manufactured or distributed by the grantor of the right, the franchisor, and where the operation of the franchisee’s business is substantially associated with the franchisor’s trademark, trade name, advertising, or other commercial symbol designating the franchisor, the motor vehicle or its manufacturer or distributor. The term shall include any severable part or parts of a franchise agreement which separately provides for selling and servicing different line-makes of the franchisor.
“Franchised late model or factory repurchase motor vehicle dealer” means a dealer in late model or factory repurchase motor vehicles, including a franchised new motor vehicle dealer, that has a franchise agreement with a manufacturer or distributor of the line-make of the late model or factory repurchase motor vehicles.
“Franchised motor vehicle dealer” means a dealer in new motor vehicles that has a franchise agreement with a manufacturer or distributor of new motor vehicles, trailers, or semitrailers.
“Fund” means the Motor Vehicle Dealer Board Fund.
“Independent motor vehicle dealer” means a dealer in used motor vehicles.
“Late model motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle of the current model year and the immediately preceding model year.
“Line-make” means the name of the motor vehicle manufacturer or distributor and a brand or name plate marketed by the manufacturer or distributor.
“Manufacturer” means a person who is licensed by the Department of Motor Vehicles under Chapter 19 (§ 46.2-1900 et seq.) of this title and engaged in the business of constructing or assembling new motor vehicles and, in the case of trucks, also means a person engaged in the business of manufacturing engines, power trains, or rear axles, when such engines, power trains, or rear axles are not warranted by the final manufacturer or assembler of the truck.
“Motor vehicle” means the same as provided in § 46.2-100, except, for the purposes of this chapter, it shall not include (i) trailers and semitrailers; (ii) manufactured homes, sales of which are regulated under Chapter 4.2 (§ 36-85.16 et seq.) of Title 36; (iii) motor homes; (iv) motorcycles; (v) nonrepairable vehicles, as defined in § 46.2-1600; (vi) salvage vehicles, as defined in § 46.2-1600; or (vii) mobile cranes that exceed the size or weight limitations as set forth in § 46.2-1105, 46.2-1110, 46.2-1113, or Article 17 (§ 46.2-1122 et seq.) of Chapter 10 of this title.
“Motor vehicle dealer” or “dealer” means any person who:
* * *