Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Crimes Against Public Health or Morals  > Virginia Code 18.2-371.1 - Abuse and neglect of children; penalty; abandoned infant
Search the Virginia Code
Virginia Code 18.2-371.1 - Abuse and neglect of children; penalty; abandoned infant
Virginia Code > Title 18.2 > Chapter 8 > § 18.2-371.1 - Abuse and neglect of children; penalty; abandoned infant
§ 18.2-371.1. Abuse and neglect of children; penalty; abandoned infant.
A. Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 who by willful act or omission or refusal to provide any necessary care for the child's health causes or permits serious injury to the life or health of such child shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. For purposes of this subsection, "serious injury" shall include but not be limited to (i) disfigurement, (ii) a fracture, (iii) a severe burn or laceration, (iv) mutilation, (v) maiming, (vi) forced ingestion of dangerous substances, or (vii) life-threatening internal injuries.
B. 1. Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
2. If a prosecution under this subsection is based solely on the accused parent having left the child at a hospital or rescue squad, it shall be an affirmative defense to prosecution of a parent under this subsection that such parent safely delivered the child to a hospital that provides 24-hour emergency services or to an attended rescue squad that employs emergency medical technicians, within the first 14 days of the child's life. In order for the affirmative defense to apply, the child shall be delivered in a manner reasonably calculated to ensure the child's safety.
C. Any parent, guardian or other person having care, custody, or control of a minor child who in good faith is under treatment solely by spiritual means through prayer in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination shall not, for that reason alone, be considered in violation of this section.
(1981, c. 568; 1988, c. 228; 1990, c. 638; 1993, c. 628; 2003, cc. 816, 822; 2006, c. 935.)
previous sectionChapter 8 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Crimes Against Public Health or Morals
From 2007-2012 I was forced to appear in court all because of fale testimony given to the TPD and certain TPD Officerrs that were the biggest hypocrits. # times I was arrested and ...
I have a question. My question isif a person is stopped for an traffic accident and the police officer goes and check the person drivers license and finds out that a person has bee...
I was detained in police car because i was in the back yard checking on my girlfriend. Here room mate was arguing with her getting ready to fight. He is a male. She told me to chec...
Some more info the neighbors call in a suspicious person to the police department ...
We own a sports betting picks site and I was wondering if we fall under this code? We are planning to have an offline station there and would like to know any legal issues we shou...
Interesting read. I am in the sports betting industry and this will be useful for me....
Virginia Laws: Crimes Against Public Health or Morals
Virginia Code Title 18.2 > Chapter 7 - Crimes Involving Health and Safety
Virginia Code Title 18.2 > Chapter 8 - Crimes Involving Morals and Decency
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail