236.45(2)
(2) Delegation of power.
236.45(1)
(1) Declaration of legislative intent. The purpose of this section is to promote the public health, safety and general welfare of the community and the regulations authorized to be made are designed to lessen congestion in the streets and highways; to further the orderly layout and use of land; to secure safety from fire, panic and other dangers; to pro
* * *
(5) Regulation of federal surplus land. With respect to any surplus lands in excess of 500 acres in area, except the Bong air base in Kenosha County, sold in this state by the federal government for private development, the department, in accordance with the procedure specified in ch. 227, may regulate the subdivision or other division of such federal surplus land in any of the ways and with the same powers authorized hereunder for municipalities, towns or counties. Before promulgating such rules, the department shall first receive the recommendations of any committee appointed for that purpose by the governor.
236.45(6)(ac)
(ac) In this subsection, “improvement of land for public parks” means grading, landscaping, installation of utilities, construction of sidewalks, installation of playground equipment, and construction or installation of restroom facilities on land intended for public park purposes.
236.45(2)(am)
(am) Ordinances under para. (ac) may include provisions regulating divisions of land into parcels larger than 1 1/2 acres or divisions of land into less than 5 parcels, and may prohibit the division of land in areas where such prohibition will carry out the purposes of this section. Such ordinances shall make applicable to such divisions all of the provisions of this chapter, or may provide other surveying, monumenting, mapping and approving requirements for such division. The governing body of the municipality, town, or county shall require that a plat of such division be recorded with the register of deeds and kept in a book provided for that purpose. “COUNTY PLAT,” “MUNICIPAL PLAT,” or “TOWN PLAT” shall be printed on the map in prominent letters with the location of the land by government lot, recorded private claim, quarter-quarter section, section, township, range, and county noted. When so recorded, the lots included in the plat shall be described by reference to “COUNTY PLAT,” “MUNICIPAL PLAT,” or “TOWN PLAT,” the name of the plat and the lot and block in the plat, for all purposes, including those of assessment, taxation, devise, descent, and conveyance as defined in § 706.01 (4). Such ordinance, insofar as it may apply to divisions of less than 5 parcels, shall not apply to:
236.45(2)(am)1.
1. Transfers of interests in land by will or pursuant to court order;
236.45(2)(am)2.
2. Leases for a term not to exceed 10 years, mortgages or easements;
236.45(2)(am)3.
3. The sale or exchange of parcels of land between owners of adjoining property if additional lots are not thereby created and the lots resulting are not reduced below the minimum sizes required by this chapter or other applicable laws or ordinances;
236.45(2)(am)4.
4. Such other divisions exempted by such ordinances.
236.45(2)(b)
* * *