48.981(1)(am)2.
2. The child’s guardian.
48.981(1)(am)6.
6. A person who provides or has provided care for the child in or outside of the child’s home.
48.981(1)(f)
(f) “Record” means any document relating to the investigation, assessment and disposition of a report under this section.
* * *
2. Except as provided in subd. 3. and sub. (2m), a member of the clergy shall report as provided in sub. (3) if the member of the clergy has reasonable cause, based on observations made or information that he or she receives, to suspect that a member of the clergy has done any of the following:
48.981(2)(bm)2.a.
a. Abused a child, as defined in § 48.02 (1)(b) to (f).
48.981(2)(bm)2.b.
b. Threatened a child with abuse, as defined in § 48.02 (1)(b) to (f), and abuse of the child will likely occur.
48.981(2)(bm)3.
3. A member of the clergy is not required to report child abuse information under subd. 1. or 2. that he or she receives solely through confidential communications made to him or her privately or in a confessional setting if he or she is authorized to hear or is accustomed to hearing such communications and, under the disciplines, tenets, or traditions of his or her religion, has a duty or is expected to keep those communications secret. Those disciplines, tenets, or traditions need not be in writing.
48.981(2)(d)
(d) Any person, including an attorney, who has reason to suspect that an unborn child has been abused or who has reason to believe that an unborn child is at substantial risk of abuse may report as provided in sub. (3).
48.981(2)(c)
(c) Any person not otherwise specified in para. (a), (b), or (bm), including an attorney, who has reason to suspect that a child has been abused or neglected or who has reason to believe that a child has been threatened with abuse or neglect and that abuse or neglect of the child will occur may report as provided in sub. (3).
48.981(2m)(b)1.
1. “Health care provider” means a physician, as defined under § 448.01 (5), a physician assistant, as defined under § 448.01 (6), or a nurse holding a certificate of registration under § 441.06 (1) or a license under § 441.10 (3).
48.981(2m)(b)2.
2. “Health care service” means family planning services, as defined in s. 253.07 (1) (b), 1995 stats., pregnancy testing, obstetrical health care or screening, diagnosis and treatment for a sexually transmitted disease.
48.981(2m)(c)
(c) Except as provided under pars. (d) and (e), the following persons are not required to report as suspected or threatened abuse, as defined in § 48.02 (1)(b), sexual intercourse or sexual contact involving a child:
48.981(2m)(c)1.
1. A health care provider who provides any health care service to a child.
48.981(2m)(c)4.
4. A person who obtains information about a child who is receiving or has received health care services from a health care provider.
48.981(2m)(d)
(d) Any person described under par. (c) 1. or 4. shall report as required under sub. (2) if he or she has reason to suspect any of the following:
48.981(2m)(d)1.
1. That the sexual intercourse or sexual contact occurred or is likely to occur with a caregiver.
48.981(2m)(d)2.
* * *
3. Except as provided in sub. (3m), a county department, the department, or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department shall within 12 hours, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, or legal holidays, refer to the sheriff or police department all cases of suspected or threatened abuse, as defined in § 48.02 (1)(b) to (f), reported to it. For cases of suspected or threatened abuse, as defined in § 48.02 (1)(a), (am), (g), or (gm), or neglect, each county department, the department, and a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department shall adopt a written policy specifying the kinds of reports it will routinely report to local law enforcement authorities.
48.981(3)(a)4.
4. If the report is of suspected or threatened abuse, as defined in § 48.02 (1)(b) to (f), the sheriff or police department and the county department, department, or licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department shall coordinate the planning and execution of the investigation of the report.
48.981(3)(b)
(b) Duties of local law enforcement agencies.
48.981(3)(b)1.
1. Any person reporting under this section may request an immediate investigation by the sheriff or police department if the person has reason to suspect that the health or safety of a child or of an unborn child is in immediate danger. Upon receiving such a request, the sheriff or police department shall immediately investigate to determine if there is reason to believe that the health or safety of the child or unborn child is in immediate danger and take any necessary action to protect the child or unborn child.
48.981(3)(b)2m.
2m. If the investigating officer has reason under § 48.193 (1)(c) or (d) 2. to take the adult expectant mother of an unborn child into custody, the investigating officer shall take the adult expectant mother into custody and deliver the adult expectant mother to the intake worker under § 48.203.
48.981(3)(c)
(c) Duties of county departments.
48.981(3)(c)1.
1.
48.981(3)(c)2.
2.
48.981(3)(c)2m.
2m.
48.981(3)(d)
(d) Independent investigation.
48.981(3)(b)2.
2. If the investigating officer has reason under § 48.19 (1)(c) or (cm) or (d) 5. or 8. to take a child into custody, the investigating officer shall take the child into custody and deliver the child to the intake worker under § 48.20.
48.981(3)(bm)
(bm) Notice of report to Indian tribal agent. In a county that has wholly or partially within its boundaries a federally recognized Indian reservation or a bureau of Indian affairs service area for the Ho-Chunk tribe, if a county department that receives a report under para. (a) pertaining to a child or unborn child knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child who resides in the county or that the unborn child is an Indian unborn child whose expectant mother resides in the county, the county department shall provide notice, which shall consist only of the name and address of the Indian child or expectant mother and the fact that a report has been received about that Indian child or Indian unborn child, within 24 hours to one of the following:
48.981(3)(bm)1.
* * *