48.981(1)(am)2.
2. The child’s guardian.
48.981(1)(am)6.
6. A person who provides or has provided care for the child in or outside of the child’s home.
48.981(1)(f)
(f) “Record” means any document relating to the investigation, assessment and disposition of a report under this section.
* * *
(e) In addition to the reporting requirements under par. (d), a person described under par. (c) 1. or 4. shall report as required under sub. (2) if he or she has any reasonable doubt as to the voluntariness of the child’s participation in the sexual contact or sexual intercourse.
48.981(3)(a)1.
1. A person required to report under sub. (2) shall immediately inform, by telephone or personally, the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department or the sheriff or city, village, or town police department of the facts and circumstances contributing to a suspicion of child abuse or neglect or of unborn child abuse or to a belief that abuse or neglect will occur.
48.981(3)(a)2.
2. The sheriff or police department shall within 12 hours, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, or legal holidays, refer to the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department all of the following types of cases reported to the sheriff or police department:
48.981(3)(a)2.b.
b. Cases in which a caregiver is suspected of facilitating or failing to take action to prevent the suspected or threatened abuse or neglect of a child.
48.981(3)(a)2.d.
d. Cases in which there is reason to suspect that an unborn child has been abused or there is reason to believe that an unborn child is at substantial risk of abuse.
48.981(3)(a)2d.
2d. The sheriff or police department may refer to the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department a case reported to the sheriff or police department in which a person who is not a caregiver is suspected of abuse or of threatened abuse of a child.
48.981(3)(a)2g.
2g. The county department, department, or licensed child welfare agency may require that a subsequent report of a case referred under subd. 2. or 2d. be made in writing.
48.981(3)(b)3.
3. If the sheriff or police department determines that criminal action is necessary, the sheriff or police department shall refer the case to the district attorney for criminal prosecution. Each sheriff and police department shall adopt a written policy specifying the kinds of reports of suspected or threatened abuse, as defined in § 48.02 (1)(b) to (f), that the sheriff or police department will routinely refer to the district attorney for criminal prosecution.
48.981(3)(a)3.
3. Except as provided in sub. (3m), a county department, the department, or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department shall within 12 hours, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, or legal holidays, refer to the sheriff or police department all cases of suspected or threatened abuse, as defined in § 48.02 (1)(b) to (f), reported to it. For cases of suspected or threatened abuse, as defined in § 48.02 (1)(a), (am), (g), or (gm), or neglect, each county department, the department, and a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department shall adopt a written policy specifying the kinds of reports it will routinely report to local law enforcement authorities.
48.981(3)(a)4.
4. If the report is of suspected or threatened abuse, as defined in § 48.02 (1)(b) to (f), the sheriff or police department and the county department, department, or licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department shall coordinate the planning and execution of the investigation of the report.
48.981(3)(b)
(b) Duties of local law enforcement agencies.
48.981(3)(b)1.
* * *