48.981(1)(am)2.
2. The child’s guardian.
48.981(1)(am)6.
6. A person who provides or has provided care for the child in or outside of the child’s home.
48.981(1)(f)
(f) “Record” means any document relating to the investigation, assessment and disposition of a report under this section.
* * *
(cv) “Member of a religious order” means an individual who has taken vows devoting himself or herself to religious or spiritual principles and who is authorized or appointed by his or her religious order or organization to provide spiritual or religious advice or service.
48.981(1)(cx)
(cx) “Member of the clergy” has the meaning given in § 765.002 (1) or means a member of a religious order, and includes brothers, ministers, monks, nuns, priests, rabbis, and sisters.
48.981(1)(h)1m.
1m. An unborn child who is the victim or alleged victim of abuse or who is at substantial risk of abuse.
48.981(1)(i)
(i) “Tribal agent” means the person designated under 25 CFR 23.12 by an Indian tribe to receive notice of involuntary child custody proceedings under the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 USC 1901 to 1963.
48.981(2)(a)
(a) Any of the following persons who has reasonable cause to suspect that a child seen by the person in the course of professional duties has been abused or neglected or who has reason to believe that a child seen by the person in the course of professional duties has been threatened with abuse or neglect and that abuse or neglect of the child will occur shall, except as provided under sub. (2m), report as provided in sub. (3):
48.981(2)(a)5.
5. A dentist.
48.981(1)(b)
(b) “Community placement” means probation; extended supervision; parole; aftercare; conditional transfer into the community under § 51.35 (1); conditional transfer or discharge under § 51.37 (9); placement in a Type 2 residential care center for children and youth or a Type 2 juvenile correctional facility authorized under § 938.539 (5); conditional release under § 971.17; supervised release under § 980.06 or 980.08; participation in the community residential confinement program under § 301.046, the intensive sanctions program under § 301.048, the corrective sanctions program under § 938.533, the intensive supervision program under § 938.534, or the serious juvenile offender program under § 938.538; or any other placement of an adult or juvenile offender in the community under the custody or supervision of the department of corrections, the department of health services, a county department under § 46.215, 46.22, 46.23, 51.42, or 51.437 or any other person under contract with the department of corrections, the department of health services or a county department under § 46.215, 46.22, 46.23, 51.42, or 51.437 to exercise custody or supervision over the offender.
48.981(1)(h)2.
2. A person who is suspected of abuse or neglect or who has been determined to have abused or neglected a child or to have abused an unborn child.
48.981(2)(a)13.
13. A public assistance worker, including a financial and employment planner, as defined in § 49.141 (1)(d).
48.981(2)(a)17.
17. A mediator under § 767.405.
48.981(2)(a)18.
18. A child care worker in a child care center, group home, or residential care center for children and youth.
48.981(2)(a)21.
* * *
b. If the investigation is of a report of child abuse or neglect or of threatened child abuse or neglect by a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (am) 5. to 8. who continues to have access to the child or a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (am) 1. to 4., or of a report that does not disclose who is suspected of the child abuse or neglect and in which the investigation does not disclose who abused or neglected the child, the investigation shall also include observation of or an interview with the child, or both, and, if possible, an interview with the child’s parents, guardian, or legal custodian. If the investigation is of a report of child abuse or neglect or threatened child abuse or neglect by a caregiver who continues to reside in the same dwelling as the child, the investigation shall also include, if possible, a visit to that dwelling. At the initial visit to the child’s dwelling, the person making the investigation shall identify himself or herself and the agency involved to the child’s parents, guardian, or legal custodian. The agency may contact, observe, or interview the child at any location without permission from the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian if necessary to determine if the child is in need of protection or services, except that the person making the investigation may enter a child’s dwelling only with permission from the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian or after obtaining a court order permitting the person to do so.
48.981(3)(c)2.a.
a. If the person making the investigation is an employee of the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department and he or she determines that it is consistent with the child’s best interest in terms of physical safety and physical health to remove the child from his or her home for immediate protection, he or she shall take the child into custody under § 48.08 (2) or 48.19 (1) (c) and deliver the child to the intake worker under § 48.20.
48.981(3)(c)2m.a.
a. If the person making the investigation is an employee of the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department and he or she determines that it is consistent with the best interest of the unborn child in terms of physical safety and physical health to take the expectant mother into custody for the immediate protection of the unborn child, he or she shall take the expectant mother into custody under § 48.08 (2), 48.19 (1) (cm) or 48.193 (1) (c) and deliver the expectant mother to the intake worker under § 48.20 or 48.203.
48.981(3)(c)2m.b.
* * *