48.981(1)(am)2.
2. The child’s guardian.
48.981(1)(am)6.
6. A person who provides or has provided care for the child in or outside of the child’s home.
48.981(1)(f)
(f) “Record” means any document relating to the investigation, assessment and disposition of a report under this section.
48.981(2)
(2) Persons required to report.
48.981(2)(a)6.
6. A chiropractor.
48.981(2)(a)9.
9. A medical or mental health professional not otherwise specified in this paragraph.
48.981(2)(a)12.
12. A professional counselor.
48.981(2)(a)19.
19. A child care provider.
48.981(2)(a)23.
23. An occupational therapist.
48.981(2)(a)27.
27. An emergency medical technician.
48.981(2)(bm)
(bm)
48.981(3)(a)2.c.
c. Cases in which it cannot be determined who abused or neglected or threatened to abuse or neglect a child.
48.981(7)(a)15g.
15g. A citizen review panel established or designated by the department or a county department.
48.981(7)(cr)5.c.
c. A description of all other persons residing in the out-of-home placement.
48.981(2)(e)
(e) No person making a report under this subsection may be discharged from employment for so doing.
48.981(2m)
(2m) Exception to reporting requirement.
48.981(2m)(a)
(a) The purpose of this subsection is to allow children to obtain confidential health care services.
48.981(7)(cr)6.e.
e. Any information the disclosure of which is not authorized by state law or rule or federal law or regulation.
48.981(2)(a)8.
8. An acupuncturist.
48.981(2)(a)1.
1. A physician.
48.981(2)(a)2.
2. A coroner.
48.981(2)(a)3.
3. A medical examiner.
48.981(2)(a)4.
4. A nurse.
48.981(7)(cr)
(cr)
48.981(7)(cr)1.
1. In this paragraph:
48.981(7)(cr)2.a.
a. The name of the agency and the name of a contact person at the agency.
48.981(2)(a)20.
* * *
1m. An unborn child who is the victim or alleged victim of abuse or who is at substantial risk of abuse.
48.981(1)(i)
(i) “Tribal agent” means the person designated under 25 CFR 23.12 by an Indian tribe to receive notice of involuntary child custody proceedings under the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 USC 1901 to 1963.
48.981(2)(a)
(a) Any of the following persons who has reasonable cause to suspect that a child seen by the person in the course of professional duties has been abused or neglected or who has reason to believe that a child seen by the person in the course of professional duties has been threatened with abuse or neglect and that abuse or neglect of the child will occur shall, except as provided under sub. (2m), report as provided in sub. (3):
48.981(2)(a)5.
5. A dentist.
48.981(1)(b)
(b) “Community placement” means probation; extended supervision; parole; aftercare; conditional transfer into the community under § 51.35 (1); conditional transfer or discharge under § 51.37 (9); placement in a Type 2 residential care center for children and youth or a Type 2 juvenile correctional facility authorized under § 938.539 (5); conditional release under § 971.17; supervised release under § 980.06 or 980.08; participation in the community residential confinement program under § 301.046, the intensive sanctions program under § 301.048, the corrective sanctions program under § 938.533, the intensive supervision program under § 938.534, or the serious juvenile offender program under § 938.538; or any other
* * *
(e) In addition to the reporting requirements under par. (d), a person described under par. (c) 1. or 4. shall report as required under sub. (2) if he or she has any reasonable doubt as to the voluntariness of the child’s participation in the sexual contact or sexual intercourse.
48.981(3)(a)1.
1. A person required to report under sub. (2) shall immediately inform, by telephone or personally, the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department or the sheriff or city, village, or town police department of the facts and circumstances contributing to a suspicion of child abuse or neglect or of unborn child abuse or to a belief that abuse or neglect will occur.
48.981(3)(a)2.
2. The sheriff or police department shall within 12 hours, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, or legal holidays, refer to the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department all of the following types of cases reported to the sheriff or police department:
48.981(3)(a)2.b.
b. Cases in which a caregiver is suspected of facilitating or failing to take action to prevent the suspected or threatened abuse or neglect of a child.
48.981(3)(a)2.d.
d. Cases in which there is reason to suspect that an unborn child has been abused or there is reason to believe that an unborn child is at substantial risk of abuse.
48.981(3)(a)2d.
* * *