48.981(1)(am)2.
2. The child’s guardian.
48.981(1)(am)6.
6. A person who provides or has provided care for the child in or outside of the child’s home.
48.981(1)(f)
(f) “Record” means any document relating to the investigation, assessment and disposition of a report under this section.
* * *
b. If the person making the investigation is an employee of a licensed child welfare agency which is under contract with the county department and he or she determines that any child in the home requires immediate protection, he or she shall notify the county department of the circumstances and together with an employee of the county department shall take the child into custody under § 48.08 (2) or 48.19 (1) (c) and deliver the child to the intake worker under § 48.20.
48.981(3)(c)1.a.
a. Immediately after receiving a report under para. (a), the agency shall evaluate the report to determine whether there is reason to suspect that a caregiver has abused or neglected the child, has threatened the child with abuse or neglect, or has facilitated or failed to take action to prevent the suspected or threatened abuse or neglect of the child. Except as provided in sub. (3m), if the agency determines that a caregiver is suspected of abuse or neglect or of threatened abuse or neglect of the child, determines that a caregiver is suspected of facilitating or failing to take action to prevent the suspected or threatened abuse or neglect of the child, or cannot determine who abused or neglected the child, within 24 hours after receiving the report the agency shall, in accordance with the authority granted to the department under s. 48.48 (17) (a) 1. or the county department under § 48.57 (1)(a), initiate a diligent investigation to determine if the child is in need of protection or services. If the agency determines that a person who is not a caregiver is suspected of abuse or of threatened abuse, the agency may, in accordance with that authority, initiate a diligent investigation to determine if the child is in need or protection or services. Within 24 hours after receiving a report under para. (a) of suspected unborn child abuse, the agency, in accordance with that authority, shall initiate a diligent investigation to determine if the unborn child is in need of protection or services. An investigation under this subd. 1. a. shall be conducted in accordance with standards established by the department for conducting child abuse and neglect investigations or unborn child abuse investigations.
48.981(3)(c)1.b.
b. If the investigation is of a report of child abuse or neglect or of threatened child abuse or neglect by a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (am) 5. to 8. who continues to have access to the child or a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (am) 1. to 4., or of a report that does not disclose who is suspected of the child abuse or neglect and in which the investigation does not disclose who abused or neglected the child, the investigation shall also include observation of or an interview with the child, or both, and, if possible, an interview with the child’s parents, guardian, or legal custodian. If the investigation is of a report of child abuse or neglect or threatened child abuse or neglect by a caregiver who continues to reside in the same dwelling as the child, the investigation shall also include, if possible, a visit to that dwelling. At the initial visit to the child’s dwelling, the person making the investigation shall identify himself or herself and the agency involved to the child’s parents, guardian, or legal custodian. The agency may contact, observe, or interview the child at any location without permission from the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian if necessary to determine if the child is in need of protection or services, except that the person making the investigation may enter a child’s dwelling only with permission from the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian or after obtaining a court order permitting the person to do so.
48.981(3)(c)2.a.
a. If the person making the investigation is an employee of the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department and he or she determines that it is consistent with the child’s best interest in terms of physical safety and physical health to remove the child from his or her home for immediate protection, he or she shall take the child into custody under § 48.08 (2) or 48.19 (1) (c) and deliver the child to the intake worker under § 48.20.
48.981(3)(c)2m.a.
a. If the person making the investigation is an employee of the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department and he or she determines that it is consistent with the best interest of the unborn child in terms of physical safety and physical health to take the expectant mother into custody for the immediate protection of the unborn child, he or she shall take the expectant mother into custody under § 48.08 (2), 48.19 (1) (cm) or 48.193 (1) (c) and deliver the expectant mother to the intake worker under § 48.20 or 48.203.
48.981(3)(c)2m.b.
b. If the person making the investigation is an employee of a licensed child welfare agency which is under contract with the county department and he or she determines that any unborn child requires immediate protection, he or she shall notify the county department of the circumstances and together with an employee of the county department shall take the expectant mother of the unborn child into custody under § 48.08 (2), 48.19 (1) (cm) or 48.193 (1) (c) and deliver the expectant mother to the intake worker under § 48.20 or 48.203.
48.981(3)(c)5.
* * *