48.981(1)(am)2.
2. The child’s guardian.
48.981(1)(am)6.
6. A person who provides or has provided care for the child in or outside of the child’s home.
48.981(1)(f)
(f) “Record” means any document relating to the investigation, assessment and disposition of a report under this section.
* * *
1. “Health care provider” means a physician, as defined under § 448.01 (5), a physician assistant, as defined under § 448.01 (6), or a nurse holding a certificate of registration under § 441.06 (1) or a license under § 441.10 (3).
48.981(2m)(b)2.
2. “Health care service” means family planning services, as defined in s. 253.07 (1) (b), 1995 stats., pregnancy testing, obstetrical health care or screening, diagnosis and treatment for a sexually transmitted disease.
48.981(2m)(c)
(c) Except as provided under pars. (d) and (e), the following persons are not required to report as suspected or threatened abuse, as defined in § 48.02 (1)(b), sexual intercourse or sexual contact involving a child:
48.981(2m)(c)1.
1. A health care provider who provides any health care service to a child.
48.981(2m)(c)4.
4. A person who obtains information about a child who is receiving or has received health care services from a health care provider.
48.981(2m)(d)
(d) Any person described under par. (c) 1. or 4. shall report as required under sub. (2) if he or she has reason to suspect any of the following:
48.981(2m)(d)1.
1. That the sexual intercourse or sexual contact occurred or is likely to occur with a caregiver.
48.981(2m)(d)2.
2. That the child suffered or suffers from a mental illness or mental deficiency that rendered or renders the child temporarily or permanently incapable of understanding or evaluating the consequences of his or her actions.
48.981(2m)(d)3.
3. That the child, because of his or her age or immaturity, was or is incapable of understanding the nature or consequences of sexual intercourse or sexual contact.
48.981(2m)(d)5.
5. That another participant in the sexual contact or sexual intercourse was or is exploiting the child.
48.981(3)
(3) Reports; investigation.
48.981(3)(a)
(a) Referral of report.
48.981(3)(a)2.a.
a. Cases in which a caregiver is suspected of abuse or neglect or of threatened abuse or neglect of a child.
48.981(2m)(d)4.
4. That the child was unconscious at the time of the act or for any other reason was physically unable to communicate unwillingness to engage in sexual intercourse or sexual contact.
48.981(2m)(e)
(e) In addition to the reporting requirements under par. (d), a person described under par. (c) 1. or 4. shall report as required under sub. (2) if he or she has any reasonable doubt as to the voluntariness of the child’s participation in the sexual contact or sexual intercourse.
48.981(3)(a)1.
1. A person required to report under sub. (2) shall immediately inform, by telephone or personally, the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department or the sheriff or city, village, or town police department of the facts and circumstances contributing to a suspicion of child abuse or neglect or of unborn child abuse or to a belief that abuse or neglect will occur.
48.981(3)(a)2.
2. The sheriff or police department shall within 12 hours, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, or legal holidays, refer to the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department all of the following types of cases reported to the sheriff or police department:
48.981(3)(a)2.b.
b. Cases in which a caregiver is suspected of facilitating or failing to take action to prevent the suspected or threatened abuse or neglect of a child.
48.981(3)(a)2.d.
d. Cases in which there is reason to suspect that an unborn child has been abused or there is reason to believe that an unborn child is at substantial risk of abuse.
48.981(3)(a)2d.
2d. The sheriff or police department may refer to the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department a case reported to the sheriff or police department in which a person who is not a caregiver is suspected of abuse or of threatened abuse of a child.
* * *