48.981(1)(am)2.
2. The child’s guardian.
48.981(1)(am)6.
6. A person who provides or has provided care for the child in or outside of the child’s home.
48.981(1)(f)
(f) “Record” means any document relating to the investigation, assessment and disposition of a report under this section.
* * *
(c) Any person not otherwise specified in para. (a), (b), or (bm), including an attorney, who has reason to suspect that a child has been abused or neglected or who has reason to believe that a child has been threatened with abuse or neglect and that abuse or neglect of the child will occur may report as provided in sub. (3).
48.981(2m)(b)1.
1. “Health care provider” means a physician, as defined under § 448.01 (5), a physician assistant, as defined under § 448.01 (6), or a nurse holding a certificate of registration under § 441.06 (1) or a license under § 441.10 (3).
48.981(2m)(b)2.
2. “Health care service” means family planning services, as defined in s. 253.07 (1) (b), 1995 stats., pregnancy testing, obstetrical health care or screening, diagnosis and treatment for a sexually transmitted disease.
48.981(2m)(c)
(c) Except as provided under pars. (d) and (e), the following persons are not required to report as suspected or threatened abuse, as defined in § 48.02 (1)(b), sexual intercourse or sexual contact involving a child:
48.981(2m)(c)1.
1. A health care provider who provides any health care service to a child.
48.981(2m)(c)4.
4. A person who obtains information about a child who is receiving or has received health care services from a health care provider.
48.981(2m)(d)
(d) Any person described under par. (c) 1. or 4. shall report as required under sub. (2) if he or she has reason to suspect any of the following:
48.981(2m)(d)1.
1. That the sexual intercourse or sexual contact occurred or is likely to occur with a caregiver.
48.981(2m)(d)2.
2. That the child suffered or suffers from a mental illness or mental deficiency that rendered or renders the child temporarily or permanently incapable of understanding or evaluating the consequences of his or her actions.
48.981(2m)(d)3.
3. That the child, because of his or her age or immaturity, was or is incapable of understanding the nature or consequences of sexual intercourse or sexual contact.
48.981(2m)(d)5.
5. That another participant in the sexual contact or sexual intercourse was or is exploiting the child.
48.981(3)
(3) Reports; investigation.
48.981(3)(a)
(a) Referral of report.
48.981(3)(a)2.a.
a. Cases in which a caregiver is suspected of abuse or neglect or of threatened abuse or neglect of a child.
48.981(2m)(d)4.
4. That the child was unconscious at the time of the act or for any other reason was physically unable to communicate unwillingness to engage in sexual intercourse or sexual contact.
48.981(2m)(e)
(e) In addition to the reporting requirements under par. (d), a person described under par. (c) 1. or 4. shall report as required under sub. (2) if he or she has any reasonable doubt as to the voluntariness of the child’s participation in the sexual contact or sexual intercourse.
48.981(3)(a)1.
* * *