Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Crimes Against Children or the Family  > Crimes Against Children  > Wisconsin Statutes 948.05 - Sexual exploitation of a child
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 948.05 - Sexual exploitation of a child
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 948 > 948.05
   (1)   Whoever does any of the following with knowledge of the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct involving the child may be penalized under sub. (2p):
     (a)    Employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any child to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of recording or displaying in any way the conduct.
     (b)    Records or displays in any way a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct.
   (1m)   Whoever produces, performs in, profits from, promotes, imports into the state, reproduces, advertises, sells, distributes, or possesses with intent to sell or distribute, any recording of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct may be penalized under sub. (2p) if the person knows the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct involving the child and if the person knows or reasonably should know that the child engaging in the sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years.
   (2)   A person responsible for a child's welfare who knowingly permits, allows or encourages the child to engage in sexually explicit conduct for a purpose proscribed in sub. (1) (a) or (b) or (1m) may be penalized under sub. (2p).
   (2p)
     (a)    Except as provided in par. (b), a person who violates sub. (1), (1m), or (2) is guilty of a Class C felony.
     (b)    A person who violates sub. (1), (1m), or (2) is guilty of a Class F felony if the person is under 18 years of age when the offense occurs.
   (3)   It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for violation of sub. (1) (a) or (b) or (2) if the defendant had reasonable cause to believe that the child had attained the age of 18 years. A defendant who raises this affirmative defense has the burden of proving this defense by a preponderance of the evidence.
Wisconsin Statutes 948.04 - Causing mental harm to a childChapter 948 Table of ContentsWisconsin Statutes 948.051 - Trafficking of a child
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Crimes Against Children
can you tell what charge is 948.04 what it carrys and what can be done ...
I am trying to locate the date of when an RCW code was first established: 26.44.020...
U.S. Code Provisions: Crimes Against Children
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 110 - Sexual Exploitation And Other Abuse Of Children
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 136 > Subchapter VI - Crimes Against Children
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail