Arizona Laws > Title 28 > Chapter 8 > Article 8 – License Violations
(a) A motor vehicle or combination of motor vehicles that has a gross combined weight rating of twenty-six thousand one or more pounds inclusive of a towed unit with a gross vehicle weight rating of more than ten thousand pounds. See Arizona Laws 28-3001
- Department: means the department of transportation acting directly or through its duly authorized officers and agents. See Arizona Laws 28-101
- Director: means the director of the department of transportation. See Arizona Laws 28-101
- Drive: means to operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle. See Arizona Laws 28-101
- Driver: means a person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle. See Arizona Laws 28-101
- Driver license: means a license that is issued by a state to an individual and that authorizes the individual to drive a motor vehicle. See Arizona Laws 28-101
- Employer: means a person, including the United States, a state or a political subdivision of a state, that owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle or that assigns a person to operate a commercial motor vehicle. See Arizona Laws 28-3001
- Endorsement: means an authorization that is added to an individual's driver license and that is required to permit the individual to operate certain types of vehicles. See Arizona Laws 28-3001
- Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
- highway: means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way if a part of the way is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel. See Arizona Laws 28-101
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Motor driven cycle: means a motorcycle, including every motor scooter, with a motor that produces not more than five horsepower but does not include an electric bicycle, an electric miniature scooter or an electric standup scooter. See Arizona Laws 28-101
- Motorcycle: means a motor vehicle that has a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and that is designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground but excludes a tractor, an electric bicycle, an electric miniature scooter, an electric standup scooter and a moped. See Arizona Laws 28-101
- Nonresident: means a person who is not a resident of this state as defined in section 28-2001. See Arizona Laws 28-101
- Operator: means a person who drives a motor vehicle on a highway, who is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on a highway or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle. See Arizona Laws 28-101
- Person: includes a corporation, company, partnership, firm, association or society, as well as a natural person. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- State: means a state of the United States and the District of Columbia. See Arizona Laws 28-101
- Suspension: means that the driver license and driver's privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state are temporarily withdrawn during the period of the suspension. See Arizona Laws 28-3001