California Business and Professions Code 2305 – The revocation, suspension, or other discipline, restriction, or …
The revocation, suspension, or other discipline, restriction, or limitation imposed by another state upon a license or certificate to practice medicine issued by that state, or the revocation, suspension, or restriction of the authority to practice medicine by any agency of the federal government, that would have been grounds for discipline in California of a licensee under this chapter, shall constitute grounds for disciplinary action for unprofessional conduct against the licensee in this state.
(Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 708, Sec. 9. Effective January 1, 1996.)