California Business and Professions Code 2306 – If a licensee’s right to practice medicine is suspended, he or she …
If a licensee‘s right to practice medicine is suspended, he or she shall not engage in the practice of medicine during the term of such suspension. Upon the expiration of the term of suspension, the certificate shall be reinstated by the Division of Medical Quality, unless the licensee during the term of suspension is found to have engaged in the practice of medicine in this state. In that event, the division shall revoke the licensee’s certificate to engage in the practice of medicine.
(Added by Stats. 1980, Ch. 1313, Sec. 2.)