California Code of Civil Procedure 351 – If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of …
If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.
(Enacted 1872.)