California Education Code 49091.12 – (a) A pupil may not be compelled to affirm or disavow any …
(a) A pupil may not be compelled to affirm or disavow any particular personally or privately held world view, religious doctrine, or political opinion. This section does not relieve pupils of any obligation to complete regular classroom assignments.
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect a pupil’s right or ability to obtain confidential medical care or confidential counseling relating to the diagnosis or treatment of a drug- or alcohol-related problem, or mental health treatment or counseling on an outpatient basis, without the consent of his or her parent or guardian. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to restrict the authority of school officials or law enforcement officials to investigate, or intervene in, cases of suspected child abuse.