California Family Code 2108 – At any time during the proceeding, the court has the authority, on …
At any time during the proceeding, the court has the authority, on application of a party and for good cause, to order the liquidation of community or quasi-community assets so as to avoid unreasonable market or investment risks, given the relative nature, scope, and extent of the community estate. However, in no event shall the court grant the application unless, as provided in this chapter, the appropriate declaration of disclosure has been served by the moving party.
(Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 219, Sec. 107. Effective January 1, 1994.)