California Family Code 2110 – In the case of a default judgment, the petitioner may waive the final …
In the case of a default judgment, the petitioner may waive the final declaration of disclosure requirements provided in this chapter, and shall not be required to serve a final declaration of disclosure on the respondent nor receive a final declaration of disclosure from the respondent. However, a preliminary declaration of disclosure by the petitioner is required unless the petitioner served the summons and petition by publication or posting pursuant to court order and the respondent has defaulted.
(Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 46, Sec. 4. (SB 340) Effective January 1, 2016.)