Chapter 1 Free Admissions
Chapter 2 Horserace Meetings at State or District Fairs
Chapter 3 Fiscal Provisions
    California Probate Code 28
  • Compatible use: includes agricultural use, recreational use or open-space use unless the board or council finds after notice and hearing that the use is not compatible with the agricultural, recreational or open-space use to which the land is restricted by contract pursuant to this chapter. See California Government Code 51201
  • compensation: means the remuneration paid out of funds controlled by the employer in payment for the member's services performed during normal working hours or for time during which the member is excused from work because of any of the following:
    California Government Code 20630
  • Conduct: includes all active and passive behavior, both verbal and nonverbal. See California Evidence Code 125
  • Conservatee: includes a limited conservatee. See California Probate Code 29
  • Conservator: includes a limited conservator. See California Probate Code 30
  • Corporation: as used in this part means a corporation which is organized under, or subject to this part, including a central organization. See California Corporations Code 12232
  • Council: means the city council of a city which establishes or proposes to establish an agricultural preserve or which enters or proposes to enter into a contract on land within an agricultural preserve pursuant to this chapter. See California Government Code 51201
  • County: includes "city and county. See California Public Resources Code 14
  • County: includes city and county. See California Family Code 67
  • County: includes city and county. See California Food and Agricultural Code 29
  • Court reporter: A person who makes a word-for-word record of what is said in court and produces a transcript of the proceedings upon request.
  • CSRC: means California Spatial Reference Center or its successor. See California Public Resources Code 8871
  • CSRC: means California Spatial Reference Center or its successor. See California Public Resources Code 8891
  • CSRN: means California Spatial Reference Network as defined by Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 8850), "Geodetic Datums and the California Spatial Reference Network. See California Public Resources Code 8871
  • CSRN: means California Spatial Reference Network as defined by Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 8850), "Geodetic Datums and the California Spatial Reference Network. See California Public Resources Code 8891
  • Date of separation: means the date that a complete and final break in the marital relationship has occurred, as evidenced by both of the following:
    California Family Code 70
  • Deadly weapon: means and includes any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a blackjack, slungshot, billy, sandclub, sandbag, or metal knuckles. See California Business and Professions Code 7590.1
  • Declarant: is a person who makes a statement. See California Evidence Code 135
  • Department: means the Department of Consumer Affairs. See California Business and Professions Code 7590.1
  • Department: means the Department of Consumer Affairs. See California Business and Professions Code 7601
  • department: whenever used in this code , unless the context otherwise requires, means the State Department of Education. See California Education Code 89
  • Department: means the Department of Transportation. See California Government Code 14002.5
  • Department: means the Department of Transportation. See California Government Code 14501
  • Descendent: One who is directly descended from another such as a child, grandchild, or great grandchild.
  • Development: means , as used in Section 51223, the construction of buildings or the use of the restricted property if the buildings or use are unrelated to the agricultural use, the open-space use, or uses compatible with either agricultural or open-space uses of the property, or substantially impair the agricultural, open-space, or a combination of the agricultural and open-space uses of the property. See California Government Code 51201
  • Devise: when used as a noun, means a disposition of real or personal property by will, and, when used as a verb, means to dispose of real or personal property by will. See California Probate Code 32
  • Devise: To gift property by will.
  • Devisee: means any person designated in a will to receive a devise. See California Probate Code 34
  • Director: means the Director of Consumer Affairs. See California Business and Professions Code 7590.1
  • Director: means the Director of Consumer Affairs. See California Business and Professions Code 7601
  • Director: means the Director of Transportation. See California Government Code 14002.5
  • Districts: means school districts of every kind or class. See California Education Code 35514
  • Domestic partner: means one of two persons who have filed a Declaration of Domestic Partnership with the Secretary of State pursuant to Division 2. See California Probate Code 37
  • driver: is a person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle. See California Vehicle Code 305
  • Election: means any election including a primary that is provided for under this code. See California Elections Code 318
  • Elections official: means any of the following:
    California Elections Code 320
  • Employee: means an individual who works for an employer, is listed on the employer's payroll records, and is under the employer's direction and control. See California Business and Professions Code 7590.1
  • Employer: means a person who employs an individual for wages or salary, lists the individual on the employer's payroll records, and withholds all legally required deductions and contributions. See California Business and Professions Code 7590.1
  • Endowment fund: means an institutional fund or part thereof that, under the terms of a gift instrument, is not wholly expendable by the institution on a current basis. See California Probate Code 18502
* * *