Part I General Provisions 497.001 – 497.172
Part II Cemetery Regulation 497.260 – 497.287
Part III Funeral Directing, Embalming, and Related Services 497.365 – 497.393
Part IV Preneed Sales 497.450 – 497.468
* * *
  • Department: means the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles. See Florida Statutes 317.0003
  • Department: means the Department of Children and Families. See Florida Statutes 402.302
  • Department: means Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, defined in…. See Florida Statutes 318.13
  • Department: means the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles. See Florida Statutes 319.001
  • Department: means the Department of Health. See Florida Statutes 404.031
  • Department: means the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles acting directly or through its duly authorized representatives. See Florida Statutes 322.01
  • Department: means the Department of Children and Families. See Florida Statutes 409.962
  • Department: means the Department of Education. See Florida Statutes 413.20
  • Department: means the Department of Transportation as created under…. See Florida Statutes 333.01
  • Department: means the Department of Financial Services. See Florida Statutes 497.005
  • Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
  • Deposition: An oral statement made before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths. Such statements are often taken to examine potential witnesses, to obtain discovery, or to be used later in trial.
  • Developmental assistance: means individualized therapies and services needed to enhance both the high-risk child's growth and development and family functioning. See Florida Statutes 411.202
  • Devise: To gift property by will.
  • Diagnostic-imaging center: means a freestanding outpatient facility that provides specialized services for the diagnosis of a disease by examination and also provides radiological services. See Florida Statutes 408.07
  • Direct disposal establishment: means a facility licensed under this chapter where a direct disposer practices direct disposition. See Florida Statutes 497.005
  • Direct disposer: means any person licensed under this chapter to practice direct disposition in this state. See Florida Statutes 497.005
  • Direct supervision: means supervision by a licensed:
    (a) Funeral director who provides initial direction and periodic inspection of the arrangements and who is physically present or on the premises of the funeral establishment at all times when the tasks, functions, and duties relating to funeral directing are performed; or
    (b) Embalmer who provides initial direction and instruction regarding the preservation of a dead human body in its entirety or in part and who is physically present or on the premises of the funeral establishment or embalming facility at all times when the tasks, functions, and duties relating to embalming are performed. See Florida Statutes 497.005
  • Director: means the director of the Division of Funeral, Cemetery, and Consumer Services. See Florida Statutes 497.005
  • Disability: means a physical or mental impairment that constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment. See Florida Statutes 413.20
  • Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
  • Disinterment: means removal of a dead human body from earth interment or aboveground interment. See Florida Statutes 497.005
  • Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
  • Disposal: means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or upon any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter other lands or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including groundwaters, or otherwise enter the environment. See Florida Statutes 403.703
  • Disqualification: means a prohibition, other than an out-of-service order, that precludes a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle. See Florida Statutes 322.01
  • Division: means the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation of the Department of Education. See Florida Statutes 413.20
  • Division: means the Division of Law Enforcement of the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission. See Florida Statutes 327.02
  • Division: means the Division of Funeral, Cemetery, and Consumer Services within the Department of Financial Services. See Florida Statutes 497.005
  • Docket: A log containing brief entries of court proceedings.
  • Donor: The person who makes a gift.
  • Drive: means to operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in any place open to the general public for purposes of vehicular traffic. See Florida Statutes 322.01
  • Driver license: means a certificate that, subject to all other requirements of law, authorizes an individual to drive a motor vehicle and denotes an operator's license as defined in 49 U. See Florida Statutes 322.01
  • Early assistance: means any sustained and systematic effort designed to prevent or reduce the assessed level of health, educational, biological, environmental, or social risk for a high-risk child and his or her family. See Florida Statutes 411.202
  • Effective means of propulsion for safe navigation: means a vessel, other than a barge, that is equipped with:
    (a) A functioning motor, controls, and steering system; or
    (b) Rigging and sails that are present and in good working order, and a functioning steering system. See Florida Statutes 327.02
  • Electronic funds transfer: The transfer of money between accounts by consumer electronic systems-such as automated teller machines (ATMs) and electronic payment of bills-rather than by check or cash. (Wire transfers, checks, drafts, and paper instruments do not fall into this category.) Source: OCC
* * *