Indiana Code 20-33-8-10. Disciplinary powers of principals
Sec. 10. (a) A principal may take action concerning the principal’s school or a school activity within the principal’s jurisdiction that is reasonably necessary to carry out or prevent interference with an educational function or school purposes.
(b) Subsection (a) allows a principal to write regulations that govern student conduct.
[Pre-2005 Elementary and Secondary Education Recodification Citation: 20-8.1-5.1-5.]
As added by P.L.1-2005, SEC.17.