Indiana Code 36-10-4-20. Acquisition of property for various purposes; holding property in trust; establishment of museums; contracts for management and maintenance of facilities
(b) The city may take and hold the property in trust or upon conditions that are approved by the board. The property and the rents, issues, and profits from it are subject to the exclusive control of the board.