Iowa Code 598.21C – Modification of child, spousal, or medical support orders
Subject to 28 U.S.C. § 1738B, the court may subsequently modify child, spousal, or medical support orders when there is a substantial change in circumstances. In determining whether there is a substantial change in circumstances, the court shall consider the following:
Unless otherwise provided pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1738B, a modification of a support order entered under chapter 234, 252A, 252C, 600B, this chapter, or any other support chapter or proceeding between parties to the order is void unless the modification is approved by the court, after proper notice and opportunity to be heard is given to all parties to the order, and entered as an order of the court. If support payments have been assigned to the department of human services pursuant to section 234.39, 239B.6, or 252E.11, or if services are being provided pursuant to chapter 252B, the department is a party to the support order. Modifications of orders pertaining to child custody shall be made pursuant to chapter 598B. If the petition for a modification of an order pertaining to child custody asks either for joint custody or that joint custody be modified to an award of sole custody, the modification, if any, shall be made pursuant to section 598.41.
While an application for modification of a child support or child custody order is pending, the court may, on its own motion or upon application by either party, enter a temporary order modifying an order of child support. The court may enter such temporary order only after service of the original notice, and an order shall not be entered until at least five days’ notice of hearing and opportunity to be heard, is provided to all parties. In entering temporary orders under this subsection, the court shall consider all pertinent matters, which may be demonstrated by affidavits, as the court may direct. The hearing on application shall be limited to matters set forth in the application, the affidavits of the parties, and any required statements of income. The court shall not hear any other matter relating to the application for modification, respondent’s answer, or any pleadings connected with the application for modification or the answer. This subsection shall also apply to an order, decree, or judgment entered or pending on or before July 1, 2007, and shall apply to an order entered under this chapter, chapter 252A, 252C, 252F, 252H, 252K, or 600B, or any other applicable chapter of the Code.
Judgments for child support or child support awards entered pursuant to this chapter, chapter 234, 252A, 252C, 252F, 600B, or any other chapter of the Code which are subject to a modification proceeding may be retroactively modified only from three months after the date the notice of the pending petition for modification is served on the opposing party. The three-month limitation applies to a modification action pending on or after July 1, 1997. The prohibition of retroactive modification does not bar the child support recovery unit from obtaining orders for accrued support for previous time periods. Any retroactive modification which increases the amount of child support or any order for accrued support under this subsection shall include a periodic payment plan. A retroactive modification shall not be regarded as a delinquency unless there are subsequent failures to make payments in accordance with the periodic payment plan.
The periodic due date established under a prior order for payment of child support shall not be changed in any modified order under this section, unless the court determines that good cause exists to change the periodic due date. If the court determines that good cause exists, the court shall include the rationale for the change in the modified order and shall address the issue of reconciliation of any payments due or made under a prior order which would result in payment of the child support obligation under both the prior and the modified orders.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when an application for modification or adjustment of support is submitted by the child support recovery unit, the sole issues which may be considered by the court in that action are the application of the guidelines in establishing the amount of support pursuant to section 598.21B, and provision for medical support under chapter 252E. When an application for a cost-of-living alteration of support is submitted by the child support recovery unit pursuant to section 252H.24, the sole issue which may be considered by the court in the action is the application of the cost-of-living alteration in establishing the amount of child support. Issues related to custody, visitation, or other provisions unrelated to support shall be considered only under a separate application for modification.
Orders made pursuant to this section need mention only those factors relevant to the particular case for which the orders are made but shall contain the names, birth dates, addresses, and counties of residence of the petitioner and respondent.
If the court modifies an order, and the original decree was entered in another county in Iowa, the clerk of court shall send a copy of the modification by regular mail, electronic transmission, or facsimile to the clerk of court for the county where the original decree was entered.