Iowa Code 598.41A – Visitation — history of crimes against a minor
1. Notwithstanding section 598.41, the court shall consider, in the award of visitation rights to a parent of a child, the criminal history of the parent if the parent has been convicted of a sex offense against a minor as defined in section 692A.101.