Iowa Code 716.8 – Penalties
1. Any person who knowingly trespasses upon the property of another commits a simple misdemeanor punishable as a scheduled violation under section 805.8C, subsection 12. A peace officer shall consider arresting and may arrest the person under section 805.9, subsection 3, paragraph “c”, if the person refuses to leave the property after receiving a citation or immediately returns to the property after receiving a citation, or may arrest the person as otherwise provided under law.
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | up to 5 years | between $1,025 and $10,245 |
Aggravated misdemeanor | up to 2 years | between $855 and $8,540 |
Serious misdemeanor | up to 1 year | between $430 and $2,560 |
Simple misdemeanor | up to 30 days | between $105 and $855 |