Have a question?
907.3 Deferred judgment, deferred sentence, or suspended sentence.
Pursuant to § 901.5, the trial court may, upon a plea of guilty, a verdict of guilty, or a special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction may be rendered, exercise any of the options contained in this section. However, this section does not apply to a forcible felony or to a violation of chapter 709 committed by a person who is a mandatory reporter of child abuse under § 232.69 in which the victim is a person who is under the age of eighteen.
* * *
of § 708.2A.
§907.3, DEFERRED JUDGMENT, DEFERRED OR SUSPENDED SENTENCE, PROBATION 2
(13) The offense is a violation referred to in § 708.2A, subsection 4.
(14) The offense is a violation of § 709.8 and the child is twelve years of age or under. (15) The offense is a violation of § 710A.2.
(16) The offense is a violation of § 728.12.
b. Upon a showing that the defendant is not cooperating with the program of probation or is not responding to it, the court may withdraw the defendant from the program, pronounce judgment, and impose any sentence authorized by law. Before taking such action, the court shall give the defendant an opportunity to be heard on any matter relevant to the proposed action. Upon violation of the conditions of probation, the court may proceed as provided in chapter 908.
c. Upon fulfillment of the conditions of probation and the payment of fees imposed and not waived by the judicial district department of correctional services under § 905.14, the defendant shall be discharged without entry of judgment.
2. a. At the time of or after pronouncing judgment and with the consent of the defendant, the court may defer the sentence and assign the defendant to the judicial district department of correctional services. The court may assign the defendant to supervision or services under § 901B.1 at the level of sanctions which the district department determines to be appropriate. However, the court shall not defer the sentence for a violation of any of the
* * *
b. Upon a showing that the defendant is not fulfilling the conditions of probation, the court may revoke probation and impose any sentence authorized by law. Before taking such action, the court shall give the defendant an opportunity to be heard on any matter relevant to the proposed action. Upon violation of the conditions of probation, the court may proceed as provided in chapter 908.
3 DEFERRED JUDGMENT, DEFERRED OR SUSPENDED SENTENCE, PROBATION, §907.3
3. By record entry at the time of or after sentencing, the court may suspend the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require including commitment to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional residential treatment facility to be followed by a period of probation as specified in § 907.7, or commitment of the defendant to the judicial district department of correctional services for supervision or services under § 901B.1 at the level of sanctions which the district department determines to be appropriate and the payment of fees imposed under section
905.14. A person so committed who has probation revoked shall not be given credit for such time served. However, a person committed to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional residential treatment facility who has probation revoked shall be given credit for time served in the facility. The court shall not suspend any of the following sentences:
a. The minimum term of two days imposed pursuant to § 708.2A, subsection 7, paragraph “”a””, or a sentence imposed under § 708.2A, subsection 7, paragraph “”b””.
b. A sentence imposed pursuant to § 664A.7 for contempt.
* * *