Have a question?
907.3 Deferred judgment, deferred sentence, or suspended sentence.
Pursuant to § 901.5, the trial court may, upon a plea of guilty, a verdict of guilty, or a special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction may be rendered, exercise any of the options contained in this section. However, this section does not apply to a forcible felony or to a violation of chapter 709 committed by a person who is a mandatory reporter of child abuse under § 232.69 in which the victim is a person who is under the age of eighteen.
1. a. With the consent of the defendant, the court may defer judgment and may place the defendant on probation upon conditions as it may require. A civil penalty shall be assessed as provided in § 907.14 upon the entry of a deferred judgment. However, the court shall not defer judgment if any of the following is true:
(1) The defendant previously has been convicted of a felony. “”Felony”” means a conviction in a court of this or any other state or of the United States, of an offense classified as a felony by the law under which the defendant was convicted at the time of the defendant’s conviction. (2) Prior to the commission of the offense the defendant had been granted a deferred
judgment or similar relief, two or more times anywhere in the United States.
(3) Prior to the commission of the offense the defendant had been granted a deferred judgment or similar relief in a felony prosecution anywhere in the United States within the preceding five years, measured from the date of granting of deferment of judgment to the date of commission of the offense.
(4) The defendant is a corporation.
(5) The offense is a violation of § 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph “”a”” or “”b””, and the controlled substance is methamphetamine.
(6) The offense is a violation of § 321J.2 and the person has been convicted of a violation of that section or the person’s driver’s license has been revoked under chapter 321J, and any of the following apply:
* * *
(12) Prior to the commission of the offense the defendant had been granted a deferred judgment or deferred sentence for a violation of § 708.2 or 708.2A which was issued on a domestic abuse assault, or was granted similar relief anywhere in the United States concerning that jurisdiction‘s statutes which substantially correspond to domestic abuse assault as provided in § 708.2A, and the current offense is a violation of § 708.2A.
§907.3, DEFERRED JUDGMENT, DEFERRED OR SUSPENDED SENTENCE, PROBATION 2
(13) The offense is a violation referred to in § 708.2A, subsection 4.
(14) The offense is a violation of § 709.8 and the child is twelve years of age or under. (15) The offense is a violation of § 710A.2.
(16) The offense is a violation of § 728.12.
b. Upon a showing that the defendant is not cooperating with the program of probation or is not responding to it, the court may withdraw the defendant from the program, pronounce judgment, and impose any sentence authorized by law. Before taking such action, the court shall give the defendant an opportunity to be heard on any matter relevant to the proposed action. Upon violation of the conditions of probation, the court may proceed as provided in chapter 908.
c. Upon fulfillment of the conditions of probation and the payment of fees imposed and not waived by the judicial district department of correctional services under § 905.14, the defendant shall be discharged without entry of judgment.
2. a. At the time of or after pronouncing judgment and with the consent of the defendant, the court may defer the sentence and assign the defendant to the judicial district department of correctional services. The court may assign the defendant to supervision or services under § 901B.1 at the level of sanctions which the district department determines to be appropriate. However, the court shall not defer the sentence for a violation of any of the following:
(1) The offense is a violation of § 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph “”a”” or “”b””, and the controlled substance is methamphetamine.
(2) § 321J.2, subsection 1, if any of the following apply:
(a) If the defendant’s alcohol concentration established by the results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant’s blood, breath, or urine withdrawn in accordance with chapter
321J exceeds .15, regardless of whether or not the alcohol concentration indicated by the chemical test minus the established margin of error inherent in the device or method used to conduct the test equals an alcohol concentration of .15 or more.
(b) If the defendant has previously been convicted of a violation of § 321J.2, subsection 1, or a violation of a statute in another state substantially corresponding to § 321J.2, subsection 1.
(c) If the defendant has previously received a deferred judgment or sentence for a violation of § 321J.2, subsection 1, or for a violation of a statute in another state substantially corresponding to § 321J.2, subsection 1.
* * *