Have a question?
907.3 Deferred judgment, deferred sentence, or suspended sentence.
Pursuant to § 901.5, the trial court may, upon a plea of guilty, a verdict of guilty, or a special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction may be rendered, exercise any of the options contained in this section. However, this section does not apply to a forcible felony or to a violation of chapter 709 committed by a person who is a mandatory reporter of child abuse under § 232.69 in which the victim is a person who is under the age of eighteen.
* * *
3. By record entry at the time of or after sentencing, the court may suspend the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require including commitment to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional residential treatment facility to be followed by a period of probation as specified in § 907.7, or commitment of the defendant to the judicial district department of correctional services for supervision or services under § 901B.1 at the level of sanctions which the district department determines to be appropriate and the payment of fees imposed under section
905.14. A person so committed who has probation revoked shall not be given credit for such time served. However, a person committed to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional residential treatment facility who has probation revoked shall be given credit for time served in the facility. The court shall not suspend any of the following sentences:
a. The minimum term of two days imposed pursuant to § 708.2A, subsection 7, paragraph “”a””, or a sentence imposed under § 708.2A, subsection 7, paragraph “”b””.
b. A sentence imposed pursuant to § 664A.7 for contempt.
c. A mandatory minimum sentence of incarceration imposed pursuant to a violation of § 321J.2, subsection 1; furthermore, the court shall not suspend any part of a sentence not involving incarceration imposed pursuant to § 321J.2, subsection 3, 4, or 5, beyond the mandatory minimum if any of the following apply:
(1) If the defendant’s alcohol concentration established by the results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant’s blood, breath, or urine withdrawn in accordance with chapter
321J exceeds .15, regardless of whether or not the alcohol concentration indicated by the chemical test minus the established margin of error inherent in the device or method used to conduct the test equals an alcohol concentration of .15 or more.
(2) If the defendant has previously been convicted of a violation of § 321J.2, subsection 1, or a violation of a statute in another state substantially corresponding to § 321J.2, subsection 1.
* * *