20-6-326. Procedure for expansion of elementary school district into K-12 school district — trustee resolution. (1) An existing elementary district that is not part of a unified school system or governed by a joint board with a high school district may expand into a K-12 district under the procedures outlined in this section only if the elementary district’s ANB, as calculated under the provisions of 20-9-311, is at least 1,000.