40-4-134. Final judgment as final adjudication of rights and obligations. Except as provided in 40-4-135, entry of final judgment constitutes a final adjudication of the rights and obligations of the parties with respect to the status of the marriage and property rights and constitutes a waiver of their respective rights to maintenance, rights to appeal the terms of the dissolution, and rights to a new trial.