New Jersey Statutes 39:4-136. Parking on highway; removing vehicle; disabled vehicle
In the event that a vehicle is disabled or otherwise unable to proceed while on the roadway of a highway, the driver or person in charge of such vehicle shall immediately, by the quickest means of communication, notify the nearest police authority.
Any vehicle, upon a roadway, which is disabled to the extent that the operator cannot move it, or any unoccupied vehicle parked or standing in violation of this chapter shall be deemed a nuisance and a menace to the safe and proper regulation of traffic and any peace officer may provide for the removal of such vehicle. The owner shall pay the reasonable costs of the removal and storage which may result from such removal, before regaining possession of the vehicle.
Amended by L.1951, c. 23, p. 99, s. 76.