New Mexico Statutes 30-16D-2. Embezzlement of a vehicle or motor vehicle
A. Embezzlement of a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person embezzling or converting to the person’s own use a vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code [Chapter 66, Articles 1 to 8 NMSA 1978], with which the person has been entrusted, with the fraudulent intent to deprive the owner of the vehicle or motor vehicle.
Attorney's Note
Under the New Mexico Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
second degree felony | up to 9 years | up to $10,000 |
third degree felony | up to 3 years | up to $5,000 |
fourth degree felony | up to 18 months | up to $5,000 |