North Dakota Code 15.1-12-03 – Annexation of property to school district – Eligibility
Real property may be annexed to a school district provided:
1. The property to be annexed constitutes a single area that is contiguous to the school district; 2. The property to be annexed does not constitute an entire school district; 3. The annexation petition is signed by two-thirds of the qualified electors residing on the property to be annexed; 4. The annexation petition is filed with the county superintendent of schools whose jurisdiction includes the administrative headquarters of the district; 5. A public hearing is held by the county committee or the county committees, as required in section 15.1-12-05; and
6. The annexation petition is approved by the state board.