Oregon Statutes 163.465 – Public indecency
(1) A person commits the crime of public indecency if while in, or in view of, a public place the person performs:
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $125,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $6,250 |
(a) An act of sexual intercourse;
(b) An act of oral or anal sexual intercourse;
(c) Masturbation; or
(d) An act of exposing the genitals of the person with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of the person or another person.
(2)(a) Public indecency is a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, public indecency is a Class C felony if the person has a prior conviction for public indecency or a crime described in ORS § 163.355 to 163.445 or 163.665 to 163.693 or for a crime in another jurisdiction that, if committed in this state, would constitute public indecency or a crime described in ORS § 163.355 to 163.445 or 163.665 to 163.693. [1971 c.743 § 120; 1999 c.962 § 1; 2005 c.434 § 1; 2017 c.318 § 10; 2019 c.65 § 1; 2023 c.198 § 1]