As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Automobile auction” means:
    (A) Any person offering motor vehicles for sale to the highest bidder where buyers are licensed motor vehicle dealers or their duly authorized agents. See Tennessee Code 55-17-102
* * *
(11) “Franchise” means an oral or written agreement for a definite or indefinite period in which a manufacturer or distributor grants to a motor vehicle dealer a license to use a trade name, service mark, or related characteristic and in which there is a community of interest in the marketing of motor vehicles or services related thereto at wholesale, retail, leasing or otherwise;
(12) “Fraud,” in addition to its normal legal connotation, means a misrepresentation in any manner, whether intentionally false or due to gross negligence, of a material fact; a promise or representation not made honestly and in good faith; or an intentional failure to disclose a material fact;
(13) “Manufacturer” means any person who manufactures or assembles new and unused motor vehicles or recreational vehicles, or who maintains factory representatives;
(14) “Motor vehicle” means any self-propelled motor-driven vehicle of the type and kind required to be registered and titled under chapter 1 of this title, and includes, but is not limited to, “motor vehicle” as defined in § 55-1-103; “motorcycle” as defined in § 55-1-103; and “truck” as defined in § 55-1-104; and does not include a recreational vehicle as defined in § 55-28-102;
(15) “Motor vehicle dealer” means any person not excluded by subdivision (17), engaged in the business of selling, offering to sell, soliciting or advertising the sale of motor vehicles or used recreational vehicles, or possessing motor vehicles or used recreational vehicles for the purpose of resale, either on that person’s own account or on behalf of another, either as that person’s primary business or incidental to that person’s business;
(16) “Motor vehicle salesperson” or “vehicle salesperson” means any person who is not excluded by subdivision (17), and who is:
(A) Employed by a licensed motor vehicle dealer who is engaged in the business of effecting or attempting to effect the sale or purchase of motor vehicles or used recreational vehicles owned by some other person to residents of the state, for which service some form of remuneration is expected, whether the remuneration be designated as a salary, fee commission, rental, or otherwise, and regardless of whether the remuneration is paid by the buyer, seller, or a third party; or
(B) Employed by a recreational vehicle dealer licensed pursuant to part 4 of this chapter, and who is engaged in the business of effecting or attempting to effect the sale or purchase of recreational vehicles or used motor vehicles owned by some other person to residents of the state, for which service some form of remuneration is expected, whether the remuneration be designated as a salary, fee commission, rental, or otherwise, and regardless of whether the remuneration is paid by the buyer, seller, or a third party;
(17) “Motor vehicle dealer” and “motor vehicle salesperson” do not include the following:
(A) Receivers, trustees, administrators, executors, guardians, or other persons appointed by or acting under a judgment or order of any court;
(B) Public officers while performing or in the operation of their duties;
(C) Employees of persons, corporations, or associations enumerated in subdivision (17)(A) when engaged in the specific performance of their duties as employees;
(D) News or other advertising media and their employees while in the performance of their usual duties with regard to the sale of advertising;
(E) All banks, finance companies, loan companies, insurance companies, auto body shops or garages that have not obtained a motor vehicle for the purpose of resale, selling or offering to sell used motor vehicles directly to the public without the intervention of any other person, when these sales are merely incidental to their primary business activities;
(F) Persons when selling motor vehicles that have been designated by the seller as nonrepairable vehicles, as defined in § 55-3-201, whether or not such vehicles have been issued a nonrepairable vehicle certificate to licensed automotive dismantlers and recyclers, or registered scrap metal dealers or scrap metal processors, solely for recycling, dismantling, or scrap;
(G) A recreational vehicle dealer licensed pursuant to part 4 of this chapter engaged in the business of selling, offering to sell, soliciting, or advertising the sale of new or used recreational vehicles or used motor vehicles pursuant to § 55-17-419;
(18) “Person” means every natural person, partnership, corporation, association, trust, estate, or any other legal entity;
(19) “Public automobile auction” means offering motor vehicles for sale to the highest bidder where buyers are members of the public by any motor vehicle dealer licensed to sell used motor vehicles, and which dealer is licensed as a public automobile auctioneer by the Tennessee auctioneer commission; provided, that no public automobile auction shall otherwise limit the auctioning of used motor vehicles exclusively to licensed motor vehicle dealers or their duly authorized agents;
(20) “Public automobile auctioneer” means any individual who, for a fee, commission, or any other valuable consideration, or with the intention or expectation of receiving a fee, commission, or any other valuable consideration, by the means or process of auction or sale at auction, offers, negotiates, or attempts to negotiate a listing contract, sale, purchase or exchange of goods, including motor vehicles;
(21) “Recreational vehicle” has the same meaning as defined in § 55-28-102; and
* * *