Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 27.008 – Appeal
(a) If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under § 27.003 in the time prescribed by § 27.005, the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.
(b) An appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under § 27.003 or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed by § 27.005.