34A-2-410.5.  Employee cooperation with reemployment.
(1)  As used in this section:
Need help with an employment contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
* * *
(i)  a correctional facility as defined in Section 76-8-311.3; or
(ii)  a facility operated by or contracting with the federal government to house a criminal offender in either a secure or nonsecure setting.
(c)  “Disability claim” means a claim for compensation for:
(i)  a temporary total disability benefit; or
(ii)  a temporary partial disability benefit.
(d)  “Local governmental entity” is as defined in Section 34-41-101.
(e)  “Reemployment” means employment that:
(i)  is after an accident or occupational disease that is the basis for a disability claim; and
(ii)  in a manner consistent with Subsection (2)(b), offers to an employee an opportunity for earnings, considering the employee’s:
(A)  education;
(B)  experience; and
(C)  physical and mental impairment or condition.
(f)  “State institution of higher education” means an institution listed in Section 53B-3-102.
(g)  “Valid prescription” is a prescription, as defined in Section 58-37-2, that is:
(i)  prescribed for a controlled substance for use by the employee for whom it is prescribed; and
(ii)  not altered or forged.
(2)  In accordance with this section, the commission may reduce or terminate an employee’s disability compensation for a disability claim for good cause shown by the employer including if:
(a)  the employer terminates the employee from the reemployment and the termination is:
(i)  reasonable;
(ii)  for cause; and
(iii)  as a result, in whole or in part, of:
(A)  criminal conduct;
(B)  violent conduct; or
(C)  a violation of a reasonable, written workplace health, safety, licensure, or nondiscrimination rule that is applied in a manner that is reasonable and nondiscriminatory;
(b)  the employee is incarcerated in a correctional facility for a period of time that would result in the termination of the employee’s reemployment in accordance with a reasonable, written workplace rule that is applied in a manner that is reasonable and nondiscriminatory; or
(c)  subject to Subsection (6), the employee is terminated from the reemployment:
(i)
(A)  for use of a controlled substance that the employee did not obtain under a valid prescription;
(B)  for intentional abuse of a controlled substance that the employee obtained under a valid prescription, if the employee uses the controlled substance intentionally:
* * *
(C)  for the use of alcohol that results in intoxication from alcohol with a blood or breath alcohol concentration of .05 grams or greater; and
(ii)  in accordance with a reasonable, written workplace rule that is applied in a manner that is reasonable and nondiscriminatory.
(3)  Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, the employee described in Subsection (2) is eligible for medical benefits to the extent otherwise allowed under this title.
(4)
(a)  An employer or the employer’s insurance carrier may file an application for a hearing with the Division of Adjudication to request that an employee’s disability compensation for a disability claim be reduced or terminated under this section.
(b)  An action under this Subsection (4) is barred if an application for a hearing is not filed within one year from the day on which the employer terminates the employee from reemployment as described in Subsection (2).
(c)  An employer or the employer’s insurance carrier shall notify the employee that the employer or employer’s insurance carrier has filed a request for a hearing under this section within three business days of the day on which the filing is made.
(5)
(a)  The commission may reduce or terminate the disability compensation of an employee for a disability claim if after a hearing requested under Subsection (4), the commission determines that the conditions of Subsection (2) are met.
* * *