41-6a-1505.  Motorcycle or motor-driven cycle — Protective headgear — Closed cab excepted — Electric assisted bicycles, motor assisted scooters, electric personal assistive mobility devices.
(1)  A person under the age of 21 may not operate or ride any of the following on a highway unless the person is wearing protective headgear that complies with specifications adopted under Subsection (3):
(i) an engine with less than 150 cubic centimeters displacement; or
(ii) a motor that produces not more than five horsepower. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • Motorcycle: means :
    (a) a motor vehicle, other than a tractor, having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel with not more than three wheels in contact with the ground; or
    (b) an autocycle. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • Operate: means the same as that term is defined in Section 41-1a-102. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • Person: means a natural person, firm, copartnership, association, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, governmental agency, public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • Traffic: means pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, and other conveyances either singly or together while using any highway for the purpose of travel. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • Vehicle: means a device in, on, or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a highway, except a mobile carrier, as defined in Section 41-6a-1120, or a device used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • (a)  a motorcycle;
    (b)  a motor-driven cycle;
    (c)  a class 3 electric assisted bicycle; or
    (d)  an autocycle that is not fully enclosed.
  • (2)  This section does not apply to persons riding within an enclosed cab.
    (3)  The following standards and specifications for protective headgear are adopted:
    (a)  49 C.F.R. § 571.218 related to protective headgear for motorcycles; and
    (b)  16 C.F.R. part 1203 related to protective headgear for bicycles, motor assisted scooters, and electric personal assistive mobility devices.
    (4)  A court shall waive $8 of a fine charged to a person operating a vehicle described in Subsection (1) for a moving traffic violation if the person was:
    (a)  21 years of age or older at the time of operation; and
    (b)  wearing protective headgear that complies with the specifications adopted under Subsection (3) at the time of operation.
    (5)  The failure to wear protective headgear:
    (a)  does not constitute contributory or comparative negligence on the part of a person seeking recovery for injuries; and
    (b)  may not be introduced as evidence in any civil litigation on the issue of negligence, injuries, or the mitigation of damages.
    (6)  Notwithstanding Subsection (4), a court may not waive $8 of a fine charged to a person operating a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle for a driving under the influence violation of Section 41-6a-502.
    (7)  A violation of this section is an infraction.
    Amended by Chapter 369, 2017 General Session